Joe Arpaio: Difference between revisions
From Knowledge Fight Wiki
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) m RainbowBatch update |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) m RainbowBatch update |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
*[http://kjzz.org/content/200475/arpaio-claims-judge-was-victim-alleged-bank-fraud-scheme Article about Arpaio's court case and the deceitful bank fraud claims] | *[http://kjzz.org/content/200475/arpaio-claims-judge-was-victim-alleged-bank-fraud-scheme Article about Arpaio's court case and the deceitful bank fraud claims] | ||
*[http://kjzz.org/content/196890/chief-deputy-sheriff%E2%80%99s-office-paid-250k-informant%E2%80%99s-secret-investigation Joe Arpaio illegally paid Dennis Montgomery $250,000 for his "bank fraud" investigation into Judge Snow] | *[http://kjzz.org/content/196890/chief-deputy-sheriff%E2%80%99s-office-paid-250k-informant%E2%80%99s-secret-investigation Joe Arpaio illegally paid Dennis Montgomery $250,000 for his "bank fraud" investigation into Judge Snow] | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[25: Dennis Montgomery Investigation|25]] | |||
|[[25: Dennis Montgomery Investigation]] | |||
|March 20, 2017 | |||
|March 24, 2017 | |||
|March 28, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Deep Dive|Deep Dive]], [[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[32: April 21, 2017|32]] | |||
|[[32: April 21, 2017]] | |||
|April 21, 2017 | |||
|April 21, 2017 | |||
|April 24, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[45: May 25, 2017|45]] | |||
|[[45: May 25, 2017]] | |||
|May 25, 2017 | |||
|May 25, 2017 | |||
|May 29, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[47: June 19-July 5, 2015|47]] | |||
|[[47: June 19-July 5, 2015]] | |||
|June 19, 2015 | |||
|July 5, 2015 | |||
|May 31, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[61: July 5, 2017|61]] | |||
|[[61: July 5, 2017]] | |||
|July 5, 2017 | |||
|July 5, 2017 | |||
|July 6, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[74: October 4-6, 2015|74]] | |||
|[[74: October 4-6, 2015]] | |||
|October 4, 2015 | |||
|October 6, 2015 | |||
|August 17, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[77: August 23, 2017|77]] | |||
|[[77: August 23, 2017]] | |||
|August 23, 2017 | |||
|August 23, 2017 | |||
|August 25, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[78: October 12-15, 2015|78]] | |||
|[[78: October 12-15, 2015]] | |||
|October 12, 2015 | |||
|October 15, 2015 | |||
|August 30, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[80: October 16-26, 2015|80]] | |||
|[[80: October 16-26, 2015]] | |||
|October 16, 2015 | |||
|October 26, 2015 | |||
|September 5, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[118: January 10-11, 2018|118]] | |||
|[[118: January 10-11, 2018]] | |||
|January 10, 2018 | |||
|January 11, 2018 | |||
|January 12, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[122 LIVE: March 1-2, 2012|122]] | |||
|[[122 LIVE: March 1-2, 2012]] | |||
|March 1, 2012 | |||
|March 2, 2012 | |||
|January 24, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Live Show|Live Show]], [[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[127: February 8, 2018|127]] | |||
|[[127: February 8, 2018]] | |||
|February 8, 2018 | |||
|February 8, 2018 | |||
|February 9, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[141: March 20-22, 2018|141]] | |||
|[[141: March 20-22, 2018]] | |||
|March 20, 2018 | |||
|March 22, 2018 | |||
|March 23, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[161: May 14, 2018|161]] | |||
|[[161: May 14, 2018]] | |||
|May 14, 2018 | |||
|May 14, 2018 | |||
|May 16, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[174: February 11, 2009|174]] | |||
|[[174: February 11, 2009]] | |||
|February 11, 2009 | |||
|February 11, 2009 | |||
|June 26, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Tea Party Investigation|Tea Party Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[189: February 19-20, 2009|189]] | |||
|[[189: February 19-20, 2009]] | |||
|February 19, 2009 | |||
|February 20, 2009 | |||
|August 6, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Tea Party Investigation|Tea Party Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[190: August 6, 2018|190]] | |||
|[[190: August 6, 2018]] | |||
|August 6, 2018 | |||
|August 6, 2018 | |||
|August 8, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[202: September 4-6, 2018|202]] | |||
|[[202: September 4-6, 2018]] | |||
|September 4, 2018 | |||
|September 6, 2018 | |||
|September 7, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[219: March 13, 2009|219]] | |||
|[[219: March 13, 2009]] | |||
|March 13, 2009 | |||
|March 13, 2009 | |||
|October 22, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Tea Party Investigation|Tea Party Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[222: March 15-19, 2009|222]] | |||
|[[222: March 15-19, 2009]] | |||
|March 15, 2009 | |||
|March 19, 2009 | |||
|October 29, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Tea Party Investigation|Tea Party Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[233: November 28, 2018|233]] | |||
|[[233: November 28, 2018]] | |||
|November 28, 2018 | |||
|November 28, 2018 | |||
|November 30, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[244: October 5, 2014|244]] | |||
|[[244: October 5, 2014]] | |||
|October 5, 2014 | |||
|October 5, 2014 | |||
|December 26, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[253: January 15, 2019|253]] | |||
|[[253: January 15, 2019]] | |||
|January 15, 2019 | |||
|January 15, 2019 | |||
|January 17, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[256: January 17-23, 2019|256]] | |||
|[[256: January 17-23, 2019]] | |||
|January 17, 2019 | |||
|January 23, 2019 | |||
|January 25, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[257: January 25, 2019|257]] | |||
|[[257: January 25, 2019]] | |||
|January 25, 2019 | |||
|January 25, 2019 | |||
|January 28, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[269: December 19, 2012|269]] | |||
|[[269: December 19, 2012]] | |||
|December 19, 2012 | |||
|December 19, 2012 | |||
|February 27, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[283: January 4-6, 2013|283]] | |||
|[[283: January 4-6, 2013]] | |||
|January 4, 2013 | |||
|January 6, 2013 | |||
|April 12, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[290: April 25-26, 2019|290]] | |||
|[[290: April 25-26, 2019]] | |||
|April 25, 2019 | |||
|April 26, 2019 | |||
|April 29, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[295: Crossover With QAnon Anonymous|295]] | |||
|[[295: Crossover With QAnon Anonymous]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|May 13, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]], [[:Category:Wacky Wednesday|Wacky Wednesday]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[300: May 21-22, 2019|300]] | |||
|[[300: May 21-22, 2019]] | |||
|May 21, 2019 | |||
|May 22, 2019 | |||
|May 24, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[315: February 17-18, 2013|315]] | |||
|[[315: February 17-18, 2013]] | |||
|February 17, 2013 | |||
|February 18, 2013 | |||
|July 1, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[370: November 14-15, 2019|370]] | |||
|[[370: November 14-15, 2019]] | |||
|November 14, 2019 | |||
|November 15, 2019 | |||
|November 18, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[401: Formulaic Objections Part 3|401]] | |||
|[[401: Formulaic Objections Part 3]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|February 21, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[500: November 5-6, 2020|500]] | |||
|[[500: November 5-6, 2020]] | |||
|November 5, 2020 | |||
|November 6, 2020 | |||
|November 9, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[501: November 7-8, 2020|501]] | |||
|[[501: November 7-8, 2020]] | |||
|November 7, 2020 | |||
|November 8, 2020 | |||
|November 11, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Repost: Episode 25|S011]] | |||
|[[Repost: Episode 25|Repost: Episode #25]] | |||
|March 20, 2017 | |||
|March 24, 2017 | |||
|August 13, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Deep Dive|Deep Dive]], [[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[586: August 11-12, 2021|586]] | |||
|[[586: August 11-12, 2021]] | |||
|August 11, 2021 | |||
|August 12, 2021 | |||
|August 16, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[658: It's Pretty Easy Being Greene|658]] | |||
|[[658: It's Pretty Easy Being Greene]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|March 11, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[660: February 11, 2014|660]] | |||
|[[660: February 11, 2014]] | |||
|February 11, 2014 | |||
|February 11, 2014 | |||
|March 18, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[726: September 15-16, 2022|726]] | |||
|[[726: September 15-16, 2022]] | |||
|September 15, 2022 | |||
|September 16, 2022 | |||
|September 19, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[786: Too Biggs For His Britches|786]] | |||
|[[786: Too Biggs For His Britches]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|March 17, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]], [[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | [[Category:People]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:22, 9 March 2025
Joseph Michael Arpaio (born June 14, 1932) is an American former law enforcement officer and politician who served as the Sheriff of Maricopa County, Arizona, from 1993 to 2017. Known for his controversial policing methods and hardline stance on immigration, Arpaio was often referred to as "America's Toughest Sheriff." His tenure included the establishment of "Tent City," an outdoor jail facility intended to alleviate overcrowding. In 2017, he was convicted of criminal contempt for defying a court order to stop racial profiling practices but was subsequently pardoned by President Donald Trump.
- A good place to start, just his Wikipedia page
- A story about Maricopa County that we deemed possibly too triggering to discuss on the podcast
- Article about Arpaio's court case and the deceitful bank fraud claims
- Joe Arpaio illegally paid Dennis Montgomery $250,000 for his "bank fraud" investigation into Judge Snow
Relevant Episodes by Release Date
| No. | Title | Coverage
start date |
Coverage
end date |
Air date | Episode type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 25: Dennis Montgomery Investigation | March 20, 2017 | March 24, 2017 | March 28, 2017 | Deep Dive, Present Day |
| 32 | 32: April 21, 2017 | April 21, 2017 | April 21, 2017 | April 24, 2017 | Present Day |
| 45 | 45: May 25, 2017 | May 25, 2017 | May 25, 2017 | May 29, 2017 | Present Day |
| 47 | 47: June 19-July 5, 2015 | June 19, 2015 | July 5, 2015 | May 31, 2017 | 2015 Investigation |
| 61 | 61: July 5, 2017 | July 5, 2017 | July 5, 2017 | July 6, 2017 | Present Day |
| 74 | 74: October 4-6, 2015 | October 4, 2015 | October 6, 2015 | August 17, 2017 | 2015 Investigation |
| 77 | 77: August 23, 2017 | August 23, 2017 | August 23, 2017 | August 25, 2017 | Present Day |
| 78 | 78: October 12-15, 2015 | October 12, 2015 | October 15, 2015 | August 30, 2017 | 2015 Investigation |
| 80 | 80: October 16-26, 2015 | October 16, 2015 | October 26, 2015 | September 5, 2017 | 2015 Investigation |
| 118 | 118: January 10-11, 2018 | January 10, 2018 | January 11, 2018 | January 12, 2018 | Present Day |
| 122 | 122 LIVE: March 1-2, 2012 | March 1, 2012 | March 2, 2012 | January 24, 2018 | Live Show, Time Travel |
| 127 | 127: February 8, 2018 | February 8, 2018 | February 8, 2018 | February 9, 2018 | Present Day |
| 141 | 141: March 20-22, 2018 | March 20, 2018 | March 22, 2018 | March 23, 2018 | Present Day |
| 161 | 161: May 14, 2018 | May 14, 2018 | May 14, 2018 | May 16, 2018 | Present Day |
| 174 | 174: February 11, 2009 | February 11, 2009 | February 11, 2009 | June 26, 2018 | Tea Party Investigation |
| 189 | 189: February 19-20, 2009 | February 19, 2009 | February 20, 2009 | August 6, 2018 | Tea Party Investigation |
| 190 | 190: August 6, 2018 | August 6, 2018 | August 6, 2018 | August 8, 2018 | Present Day |
| 202 | 202: September 4-6, 2018 | September 4, 2018 | September 6, 2018 | September 7, 2018 | Present Day |
| 219 | 219: March 13, 2009 | March 13, 2009 | March 13, 2009 | October 22, 2018 | Tea Party Investigation |
| 222 | 222: March 15-19, 2009 | March 15, 2009 | March 19, 2009 | October 29, 2018 | Tea Party Investigation |
| 233 | 233: November 28, 2018 | November 28, 2018 | November 28, 2018 | November 30, 2018 | Present Day |
| 244 | 244: October 5, 2014 | October 5, 2014 | October 5, 2014 | December 26, 2018 | Time Travel |
| 253 | 253: January 15, 2019 | January 15, 2019 | January 15, 2019 | January 17, 2019 | Present Day |
| 256 | 256: January 17-23, 2019 | January 17, 2019 | January 23, 2019 | January 25, 2019 | Present Day |
| 257 | 257: January 25, 2019 | January 25, 2019 | January 25, 2019 | January 28, 2019 | Present Day |
| 269 | 269: December 19, 2012 | December 19, 2012 | December 19, 2012 | February 27, 2019 | Sandy Hook Investigation |
| 283 | 283: January 4-6, 2013 | January 4, 2013 | January 6, 2013 | April 12, 2019 | Sandy Hook Investigation |
| 290 | 290: April 25-26, 2019 | April 25, 2019 | April 26, 2019 | April 29, 2019 | Present Day |
| 295 | 295: Crossover With QAnon Anonymous | May 13, 2019 | Knowledge Fight Interview, Wacky Wednesday | ||
| 300 | 300: May 21-22, 2019 | May 21, 2019 | May 22, 2019 | May 24, 2019 | Present Day |
| 315 | 315: February 17-18, 2013 | February 17, 2013 | February 18, 2013 | July 1, 2019 | Sandy Hook Investigation |
| 370 | 370: November 14-15, 2019 | November 14, 2019 | November 15, 2019 | November 18, 2019 | Present Day |
| 401 | 401: Formulaic Objections Part 3 | February 21, 2020 | Formulaic Objections | ||
| 500 | 500: November 5-6, 2020 | November 5, 2020 | November 6, 2020 | November 9, 2020 | Present Day |
| 501 | 501: November 7-8, 2020 | November 7, 2020 | November 8, 2020 | November 11, 2020 | Present Day |
| S011 | Repost: Episode #25 | March 20, 2017 | March 24, 2017 | August 13, 2021 | Deep Dive, Present Day |
| 586 | 586: August 11-12, 2021 | August 11, 2021 | August 12, 2021 | August 16, 2021 | Present Day |
| 658 | 658: It's Pretty Easy Being Greene | March 11, 2022 | Present Day | ||
| 660 | 660: February 11, 2014 | February 11, 2014 | February 11, 2014 | March 18, 2022 | Time Travel |
| 726 | 726: September 15-16, 2022 | September 15, 2022 | September 16, 2022 | September 19, 2022 | Present Day |
| 786 | 786: Too Biggs For His Britches | March 17, 2023 | Present Day, InfoWars Interview |