Johns Hopkins: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) Created page with "'''Johns Hopkins''' (May 19, 1795 – December 24, 1873) was an American entrepreneur and philanthropist, best known for founding Johns Hopkins University and Johns Hopkins Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland. Hopkins, a Quaker who was devoted to the abolition of slavery and various charitable causes, made transformative contributions to education and healthcare that continue to impact the world today. == Conspiracies and Controversies == Despite his significant contributio..." |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
== Legacy == | == Legacy == | ||
Johns Hopkins' enduring legacy is reflected in the institutions that bear his name, continuing to lead advancements in research, healthcare, and education. His vision for a free, research-driven university and hospital has left a lasting mark on society and remains the cornerstone of his historical significance. | Johns Hopkins' enduring legacy is reflected in the institutions that bear his name, continuing to lead advancements in research, healthcare, and education. His vision for a free, research-driven university and hospital has left a lasting mark on society and remains the cornerstone of his historical significance. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[98: May 2-3, 2012|98]] | |||
|[[98: May 2-3, 2012]] | |||
|May 2, 2012 | |||
|May 3, 2012 | |||
|October 30, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[259: January 27-29, 2019|259]] | |||
|[[259: January 27-29, 2019]] | |||
|January 27, 2019 | |||
|January 29, 2019 | |||
|February 1, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[266: December 14, 2012|266]] | |||
|[[266: December 14, 2012]] | |||
|December 14, 2012 | |||
|December 14, 2012 | |||
|February 20, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[293: May 2-3, 2019|293]] | |||
|[[293: May 2-3, 2019]] | |||
|May 2, 2019 | |||
|May 3, 2019 | |||
|May 6, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[392: January 24, 2020|392]] | |||
|[[392: January 24, 2020]] | |||
|January 24, 2020 | |||
|January 24, 2020 | |||
|January 27, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[397: February 7-8, 2020|397]] | |||
|[[397: February 7-8, 2020]] | |||
|February 7, 2020 | |||
|February 8, 2020 | |||
|February 10, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[406: March 1-4, 2020|406]] | |||
|[[406: March 1-4, 2020]] | |||
|March 1, 2020 | |||
|March 4, 2020 | |||
|March 9, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[412: March 24-25, 2020|412]] | |||
|[[412: March 24-25, 2020]] | |||
|March 24, 2020 | |||
|March 25, 2020 | |||
|March 27, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[416: April 2, 2020|416]] | |||
|[[416: April 2, 2020]] | |||
|April 2, 2020 | |||
|April 2, 2020 | |||
|April 6, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[422: April 17, 2020|422]] | |||
|[[422: April 17, 2020]] | |||
|April 17, 2020 | |||
|April 17, 2020 | |||
|April 20, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[425: April 23-24, 2020|425]] | |||
|[[425: April 23-24, 2020]] | |||
|April 23, 2020 | |||
|April 24, 2020 | |||
|April 27, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[430: May 5-7, 2020|430]] | |||
|[[430: May 5-7, 2020]] | |||
|May 5, 2020 | |||
|May 7, 2020 | |||
|May 8, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[513: December 18, 2020|513]] | |||
|[[513: December 18, 2020]] | |||
|December 18, 2020 | |||
|December 18, 2020 | |||
|December 21, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[515: December 28-29, 2020|515]] | |||
|[[515: December 28-29, 2020]] | |||
|December 28, 2020 | |||
|December 29, 2020 | |||
|January 1, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[526: January 28-31, 2021|526]] | |||
|[[526: January 28-31, 2021]] | |||
|January 28, 2021 | |||
|January 31, 2021 | |||
|February 1, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[546: April 1-3, 2021|546]] | |||
|[[546: April 1-3, 2021]] | |||
|April 1, 2021 | |||
|April 3, 2021 | |||
|April 5, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[549: April 13-14, 2021|549]] | |||
|[[549: April 13-14, 2021]] | |||
|April 13, 2021 | |||
|April 14, 2021 | |||
|April 16, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[565: June 10, 2021|565]] | |||
|[[565: June 10, 2021]] | |||
|June 10, 2021 | |||
|June 10, 2021 | |||
|June 14, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[576: July 9, 2021|576]] | |||
|[[576: July 9, 2021]] | |||
|July 9, 2021 | |||
|July 9, 2021 | |||
|July 12, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[580: July 20-21, 2021|580]] | |||
|[[580: July 20-21, 2021]] | |||
|July 20, 2021 | |||
|July 21, 2021 | |||
|July 22, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[593: September 2, 2021|593]] | |||
|[[593: September 2, 2021]] | |||
|September 2, 2021 | |||
|September 2, 2021 | |||
|September 6, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[597: September 14, 2021|597]] | |||
|[[597: September 14, 2021]] | |||
|September 14, 2021 | |||
|September 14, 2021 | |||
|September 17, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[616: November 9, 2021|616]] | |||
|[[616: November 9, 2021]] | |||
|November 9, 2021 | |||
|November 9, 2021 | |||
|November 12, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[644: February 2, 2022|644]] | |||
|[[644: February 2, 2022]] | |||
|February 2, 2022 | |||
|February 2, 2022 | |||
|February 4, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[656: March 5, 2022|656]] | |||
|[[656: March 5, 2022]] | |||
|March 5, 2022 | |||
|March 5, 2022 | |||
|March 7, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[673: Jordan Takes The Wheel 8|673]] | |||
|[[673: Jordan Takes The Wheel 8]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|April 22, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Jordan Takes the Wheel|Jordan Takes the Wheel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[699: July 4-5, 2022|699]] | |||
|[[699: July 4-5, 2022]] | |||
|July 4, 2022 | |||
|July 5, 2022 | |||
|July 6, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[703: 9/11, Part 1|703]] | |||
|[[703: 9/11, Part 1]] | |||
|September 11, 2001 | |||
|September 11, 2001 | |||
|July 18, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[725: September 13-14, 2022|725]] | |||
|[[725: September 13-14, 2022]] | |||
|September 13, 2022 | |||
|September 14, 2022 | |||
|September 16, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[731: September 29-30, 2022|731]] | |||
|[[731: September 29-30, 2022]] | |||
|September 29, 2022 | |||
|September 30, 2022 | |||
|October 3, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[986: December 3, 2024|986]] | |||
|[[986: December 3, 2024]] | |||
|December 3, 2024 | |||
|December 3, 2024 | |||
|December 6, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[996: January 5, 2025|996]] | |||
|[[996: January 5, 2025]] | |||
|January 5, 2025 | |||
|January 5, 2025 | |||
|January 10, 2025 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | |||
Latest revision as of 00:57, 29 June 2025
Johns Hopkins (May 19, 1795 – December 24, 1873) was an American entrepreneur and philanthropist, best known for founding Johns Hopkins University and Johns Hopkins Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland. Hopkins, a Quaker who was devoted to the abolition of slavery and various charitable causes, made transformative contributions to education and healthcare that continue to impact the world today.
Conspiracies and Controversies
Despite his significant contributions, various conspiracies and controversies have surfaced regarding Johns Hopkins. Some conspiracy theorists have claimed that Hopkins amassed his fortune through unethical means, including exploiting labor or engaging in politically dubious activities.
Johns Hopkins’ legacy has occasionally been clouded by controversy. In 2020, revelations surfaced regarding Hopkins’s ownership of enslaved individuals earlier in his life, which challenged the long-held image of him solely as a benevolent abolitionist. This has sparked academic discussion and further historical examination of his life and practices.
Legacy
Johns Hopkins' enduring legacy is reflected in the institutions that bear his name, continuing to lead advancements in research, healthcare, and education. His vision for a free, research-driven university and hospital has left a lasting mark on society and remains the cornerstone of his historical significance.
Relevant Episodes by Release Date
| No. | Title | Coverage
start date |
Coverage
end date |
Air date | Episode type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98 | 98: May 2-3, 2012 | May 2, 2012 | May 3, 2012 | October 30, 2017 | Time Travel |
| 259 | 259: January 27-29, 2019 | January 27, 2019 | January 29, 2019 | February 1, 2019 | Present Day |
| 266 | 266: December 14, 2012 | December 14, 2012 | December 14, 2012 | February 20, 2019 | Sandy Hook Investigation |
| 293 | 293: May 2-3, 2019 | May 2, 2019 | May 3, 2019 | May 6, 2019 | Present Day |
| 392 | 392: January 24, 2020 | January 24, 2020 | January 24, 2020 | January 27, 2020 | Present Day |
| 397 | 397: February 7-8, 2020 | February 7, 2020 | February 8, 2020 | February 10, 2020 | Present Day |
| 406 | 406: March 1-4, 2020 | March 1, 2020 | March 4, 2020 | March 9, 2020 | Present Day |
| 412 | 412: March 24-25, 2020 | March 24, 2020 | March 25, 2020 | March 27, 2020 | Present Day |
| 416 | 416: April 2, 2020 | April 2, 2020 | April 2, 2020 | April 6, 2020 | Present Day |
| 422 | 422: April 17, 2020 | April 17, 2020 | April 17, 2020 | April 20, 2020 | Present Day |
| 425 | 425: April 23-24, 2020 | April 23, 2020 | April 24, 2020 | April 27, 2020 | Present Day |
| 430 | 430: May 5-7, 2020 | May 5, 2020 | May 7, 2020 | May 8, 2020 | Present Day |
| 513 | 513: December 18, 2020 | December 18, 2020 | December 18, 2020 | December 21, 2020 | Present Day |
| 515 | 515: December 28-29, 2020 | December 28, 2020 | December 29, 2020 | January 1, 2021 | Present Day |
| 526 | 526: January 28-31, 2021 | January 28, 2021 | January 31, 2021 | February 1, 2021 | Present Day |
| 546 | 546: April 1-3, 2021 | April 1, 2021 | April 3, 2021 | April 5, 2021 | Present Day |
| 549 | 549: April 13-14, 2021 | April 13, 2021 | April 14, 2021 | April 16, 2021 | Present Day |
| 565 | 565: June 10, 2021 | June 10, 2021 | June 10, 2021 | June 14, 2021 | Present Day |
| 576 | 576: July 9, 2021 | July 9, 2021 | July 9, 2021 | July 12, 2021 | Present Day |
| 580 | 580: July 20-21, 2021 | July 20, 2021 | July 21, 2021 | July 22, 2021 | Present Day |
| 593 | 593: September 2, 2021 | September 2, 2021 | September 2, 2021 | September 6, 2021 | Present Day |
| 597 | 597: September 14, 2021 | September 14, 2021 | September 14, 2021 | September 17, 2021 | Present Day |
| 616 | 616: November 9, 2021 | November 9, 2021 | November 9, 2021 | November 12, 2021 | Present Day |
| 644 | 644: February 2, 2022 | February 2, 2022 | February 2, 2022 | February 4, 2022 | Present Day |
| 656 | 656: March 5, 2022 | March 5, 2022 | March 5, 2022 | March 7, 2022 | Present Day |
| 673 | 673: Jordan Takes The Wheel 8 | April 22, 2022 | Jordan Takes the Wheel | ||
| 699 | 699: July 4-5, 2022 | July 4, 2022 | July 5, 2022 | July 6, 2022 | Present Day |
| 703 | 703: 9/11, Part 1 | September 11, 2001 | September 11, 2001 | July 18, 2022 | Time Travel |
| 725 | 725: September 13-14, 2022 | September 13, 2022 | September 14, 2022 | September 16, 2022 | Present Day |
| 731 | 731: September 29-30, 2022 | September 29, 2022 | September 30, 2022 | October 3, 2022 | Present Day |
| 986 | 986: December 3, 2024 | December 3, 2024 | December 3, 2024 | December 6, 2024 | Present Day |
| 996 | 996: January 5, 2025 | January 5, 2025 | January 5, 2025 | January 10, 2025 | Present Day |