Matt Bracken: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) Created page with "== Matt Bracken == Matthew J. Bracken (born 1957) is an American author known for his controversial viewpoints and promotion of conspiracy theories related to government overreach and civil liberties. A former U.S. Navy SEAL, Bracken gained notoriety through his self-published novel series, including "Enemies Foreign and Domestic," which explores themes of governmental tyranny and the erosion of Second Amendment rights. His writings cater to audiences with libertarian a..." |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Matthew J. Bracken (born 1957) is an American author known for his controversial viewpoints and promotion of conspiracy theories related to government overreach and civil liberties. A former U.S. Navy SEAL, Bracken gained notoriety through his self-published novel series, including "Enemies Foreign and Domestic," which explores themes of governmental tyranny and the erosion of Second Amendment rights. His writings cater to audiences with libertarian and anti-government inclinations, often sparking debate and criticism. | Matthew J. Bracken (born 1957) is an American author known for his controversial viewpoints and promotion of conspiracy theories related to government overreach and civil liberties. A former U.S. Navy SEAL, Bracken gained notoriety through his self-published novel series, including "Enemies Foreign and Domestic," which explores themes of governmental tyranny and the erosion of Second Amendment rights. His writings cater to audiences with libertarian and anti-government inclinations, often sparking debate and criticism. | ||
| Line 10: | Line 8: | ||
Bracken's controversial positions have also led to his involvement in several high-profile debates and discussions within the realm of conservative and libertarian circles. Despite the controversies, he maintains a dedicated following, particularly among those skeptical of mainstream narratives. | Bracken's controversial positions have also led to his involvement in several high-profile debates and discussions within the realm of conservative and libertarian circles. Despite the controversies, he maintains a dedicated following, particularly among those skeptical of mainstream narratives. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[11: February 10, 2017|11]] | |||
|[[11: February 10, 2017]] | |||
|February 10, 2017 | |||
|February 10, 2017 | |||
|February 13, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[99: November 1, 2017|99]] | |||
|[[99: November 1, 2017]] | |||
|November 1, 2017 | |||
|November 1, 2017 | |||
|November 2, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[100: January 6-7, 2016|100]] | |||
|[[100: January 6-7, 2016]] | |||
|January 6, 2016 | |||
|January 7, 2016 | |||
|November 6, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2016 Investigation|2016 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[107: December 12, 2014|107]] | |||
|[[107: December 12, 2014]] | |||
|December 12, 2014 | |||
|December 12, 2014 | |||
|November 29, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[131: David Lynch Interview|131]] | |||
|[[131: David Lynch Interview]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|February 26, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[215: March 11-12, 2009|215]] | |||
|[[215: March 11-12, 2009]] | |||
|March 11, 2009 | |||
|March 12, 2009 | |||
|October 12, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Tea Party Investigation|Tea Party Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[277: March 15, 2019|277]] | |||
|[[277: March 15, 2019]] | |||
|March 15, 2019 | |||
|March 15, 2019 | |||
|March 18, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[294: January 15-16, 2013|294]] | |||
|[[294: January 15-16, 2013]] | |||
|January 15, 2013 | |||
|January 16, 2013 | |||
|May 10, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[310: June 13-14, 2019|310]] | |||
|[[310: June 13-14, 2019]] | |||
|June 13, 2019 | |||
|June 14, 2019 | |||
|June 17, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[327: July 31, 2019|327]] | |||
|[[327: July 31, 2019]] | |||
|July 31, 2019 | |||
|July 31, 2019 | |||
|August 2, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[376: December 3-5, 2019|376]] | |||
|[[376: December 3-5, 2019]] | |||
|December 3, 2019 | |||
|December 5, 2019 | |||
|December 10, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[380: December 19-20, 2019|380]] | |||
|[[380: December 19-20, 2019]] | |||
|December 19, 2019 | |||
|December 20, 2019 | |||
|December 23, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[383: December 31, 2019|383]] | |||
|[[383: December 31, 2019]] | |||
|December 31, 2019 | |||
|December 31, 2019 | |||
|January 1, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[389: January 15-17, 2020|389]] | |||
|[[389: January 15-17, 2020]] | |||
|January 15, 2020 | |||
|January 17, 2020 | |||
|January 20, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[394: January 31, 2020|394]] | |||
|[[394: January 31, 2020]] | |||
|January 31, 2020 | |||
|January 31, 2020 | |||
|February 3, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[402: February 20, 2020|402]] | |||
|[[402: February 20, 2020]] | |||
|February 20, 2020 | |||
|February 20, 2020 | |||
|February 24, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[466: August 5-6, 2020|466]] | |||
|[[466: August 5-6, 2020]] | |||
|August 5, 2020 | |||
|August 6, 2020 | |||
|August 7, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[493: February 16, 2016|493]] | |||
|[[493: February 16, 2016]] | |||
|February 16, 2016 | |||
|February 16, 2016 | |||
|October 19, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[500: November 5-6, 2020|500]] | |||
|[[500: November 5-6, 2020]] | |||
|November 5, 2020 | |||
|November 6, 2020 | |||
|November 9, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[518: January 7-8, 2021|518]] | |||
|[[518: January 7-8, 2021]] | |||
|January 7, 2021 | |||
|January 8, 2021 | |||
|January 11, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[524: Inauguration 2021|524]] | |||
|[[524: Inauguration 2021]] | |||
|January 20, 2021 | |||
|January 20, 2021 | |||
|January 25, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[562: May 27, 2021|562]] | |||
|[[562: May 27, 2021]] | |||
|May 27, 2021 | |||
|May 27, 2021 | |||
|June 4, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[620: November 23, 2021|620]] | |||
|[[620: November 23, 2021]] | |||
|November 23, 2021 | |||
|November 23, 2021 | |||
|November 26, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[642: January 24, 2022|642]] | |||
|[[642: January 24, 2022]] | |||
|January 24, 2022 | |||
|January 24, 2022 | |||
|January 28, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[644: February 2, 2022|644]] | |||
|[[644: February 2, 2022]] | |||
|February 2, 2022 | |||
|February 2, 2022 | |||
|February 4, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alex's Breaky Minisode|S012]] | |||
|[[Alex's Breaky Minisode]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|June 17, 2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[807: February 17, 2004|807]] | |||
|[[807: February 17, 2004]] | |||
|February 17, 2004 | |||
|February 17, 2004 | |||
|May 15, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:2003 Investigation|2003 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[835: August 5, 2023|835]] | |||
|[[835: August 5, 2023]] | |||
|August 5, 2023 | |||
|August 5, 2023 | |||
|August 7, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[889: The Debate Of The Century, Part 2|889]] | |||
|[[889: The Debate Of The Century, Part 2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 15, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[913: March 26, 2024|913]] | |||
|[[913: March 26, 2024]] | |||
|March 26, 2024 | |||
|March 26, 2024 | |||
|March 29, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[930: May 30-June 1, 2024|930]] | |||
|[[930: May 30-June 1, 2024]] | |||
|May 30, 2024 | |||
|June 1, 2024 | |||
|June 3, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[948: July 24, 2024|948]] | |||
|[[948: July 24, 2024]] | |||
|July 24, 2024 | |||
|July 24, 2024 | |||
|July 26, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[959: August 27, 2024|959]] | |||
|[[959: August 27, 2024]] | |||
|August 27, 2024 | |||
|August 27, 2024 | |||
|August 30, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[980: November 6, 2024|980]] | |||
|[[980: November 6, 2024]] | |||
|November 6, 2024 | |||
|November 6, 2024 | |||
|November 11, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1049: June 7-9, 2025|1049]] | |||
|[[1049: June 7-9, 2025]] | |||
|June 7, 2025 | |||
|June 9, 2025 | |||
|June 20, 2025 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | [[Category:People]] | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
Latest revision as of 00:58, 29 June 2025
Matthew J. Bracken (born 1957) is an American author known for his controversial viewpoints and promotion of conspiracy theories related to government overreach and civil liberties. A former U.S. Navy SEAL, Bracken gained notoriety through his self-published novel series, including "Enemies Foreign and Domestic," which explores themes of governmental tyranny and the erosion of Second Amendment rights. His writings cater to audiences with libertarian and anti-government inclinations, often sparking debate and criticism.
Conspiracies and Controversies
Bracken has been a vocal proponent of numerous conspiracy theories, particularly those involving government surveillance and the alleged militarization against citizens. He frequently speaks at events and through online platforms, warning of perceived impending societal collapse and the dangers of potential governmental tyranny. Critics argue that his rhetoric can incite fear and division, while supporters laud him for championing personal freedom and self-reliance.
In addition to his literary work, Bracken has been involved in various public disputes over his outspoken conspiratorial views. He has appeared on several alternative media outlets where he further disseminates claims regarding government plots and deep state activities. These appearances often draw significant attention, both from supporters who share his views and from detractors who dismiss his assertions as unfounded and alarmist.
Bracken's controversial positions have also led to his involvement in several high-profile debates and discussions within the realm of conservative and libertarian circles. Despite the controversies, he maintains a dedicated following, particularly among those skeptical of mainstream narratives.
Relevant Episodes by Release Date
| No. | Title | Coverage
start date |
Coverage
end date |
Air date | Episode type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 11: February 10, 2017 | February 10, 2017 | February 10, 2017 | February 13, 2017 | Present Day |
| 99 | 99: November 1, 2017 | November 1, 2017 | November 1, 2017 | November 2, 2017 | Present Day |
| 100 | 100: January 6-7, 2016 | January 6, 2016 | January 7, 2016 | November 6, 2017 | 2016 Investigation |
| 107 | 107: December 12, 2014 | December 12, 2014 | December 12, 2014 | November 29, 2017 | Time Travel |
| 131 | 131: David Lynch Interview | February 26, 2018 | InfoWars Interview | ||
| 215 | 215: March 11-12, 2009 | March 11, 2009 | March 12, 2009 | October 12, 2018 | Tea Party Investigation |
| 277 | 277: March 15, 2019 | March 15, 2019 | March 15, 2019 | March 18, 2019 | Present Day |
| 294 | 294: January 15-16, 2013 | January 15, 2013 | January 16, 2013 | May 10, 2019 | Sandy Hook Investigation |
| 310 | 310: June 13-14, 2019 | June 13, 2019 | June 14, 2019 | June 17, 2019 | Present Day |
| 327 | 327: July 31, 2019 | July 31, 2019 | July 31, 2019 | August 2, 2019 | Present Day |
| 376 | 376: December 3-5, 2019 | December 3, 2019 | December 5, 2019 | December 10, 2019 | Present Day |
| 380 | 380: December 19-20, 2019 | December 19, 2019 | December 20, 2019 | December 23, 2019 | Present Day |
| 383 | 383: December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2019 | December 31, 2019 | January 1, 2020 | Present Day |
| 389 | 389: January 15-17, 2020 | January 15, 2020 | January 17, 2020 | January 20, 2020 | Present Day |
| 394 | 394: January 31, 2020 | January 31, 2020 | January 31, 2020 | February 3, 2020 | Present Day |
| 402 | 402: February 20, 2020 | February 20, 2020 | February 20, 2020 | February 24, 2020 | Present Day |
| 466 | 466: August 5-6, 2020 | August 5, 2020 | August 6, 2020 | August 7, 2020 | Present Day |
| 493 | 493: February 16, 2016 | February 16, 2016 | February 16, 2016 | October 19, 2020 | Time Travel |
| 500 | 500: November 5-6, 2020 | November 5, 2020 | November 6, 2020 | November 9, 2020 | Present Day |
| 518 | 518: January 7-8, 2021 | January 7, 2021 | January 8, 2021 | January 11, 2021 | Present Day |
| 524 | 524: Inauguration 2021 | January 20, 2021 | January 20, 2021 | January 25, 2021 | Present Day |
| 562 | 562: May 27, 2021 | May 27, 2021 | May 27, 2021 | June 4, 2021 | Present Day |
| 620 | 620: November 23, 2021 | November 23, 2021 | November 23, 2021 | November 26, 2021 | Present Day |
| 642 | 642: January 24, 2022 | January 24, 2022 | January 24, 2022 | January 28, 2022 | Present Day |
| 644 | 644: February 2, 2022 | February 2, 2022 | February 2, 2022 | February 4, 2022 | Present Day |
| S012 | Alex's Breaky Minisode | June 17, 2022 | |||
| 807 | 807: February 17, 2004 | February 17, 2004 | February 17, 2004 | May 15, 2023 | 2003 Investigation |
| 835 | 835: August 5, 2023 | August 5, 2023 | August 5, 2023 | August 7, 2023 | Present Day |
| 889 | 889: The Debate Of The Century, Part 2 | January 15, 2024 | InfoWars Interview | ||
| 913 | 913: March 26, 2024 | March 26, 2024 | March 26, 2024 | March 29, 2024 | Present Day |
| 930 | 930: May 30-June 1, 2024 | May 30, 2024 | June 1, 2024 | June 3, 2024 | Present Day |
| 948 | 948: July 24, 2024 | July 24, 2024 | July 24, 2024 | July 26, 2024 | Present Day |
| 959 | 959: August 27, 2024 | August 27, 2024 | August 27, 2024 | August 30, 2024 | Present Day |
| 980 | 980: November 6, 2024 | November 6, 2024 | November 6, 2024 | November 11, 2024 | Present Day |
| 1049 | 1049: June 7-9, 2025 | June 7, 2025 | June 9, 2025 | June 20, 2025 |