Lauren Southern: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) Created page with "'''Lauren Southern''' (born June 16, 1995) is a Canadian far-right political activist and internet personality known for her controversial views and conspiracy theories. She gained prominence as a YouTuber and has been a polarizing figure due to her involvement in various far-right activities and her connections with conspiracy theorists. Southern has promoted the "Great Replacement" theory, a conspiracy theory suggesting that a global elite is orchestrating the demogra..." |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Southern remains a contentious figure, with her work often described as amplifying divisive narratives and misinformation, contributing to broader discussions about the impact of internet personalities on political extremism. | Southern remains a contentious figure, with her work often described as amplifying divisive narratives and misinformation, contributing to broader discussions about the impact of internet personalities on political extremism. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[30: April 14, 2017|30]] | |||
|[[30: April 14, 2017]] | |||
|April 14, 2017 | |||
|April 14, 2017 | |||
|April 17, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[38: 30 Hour Marathon Coverage|38]] | |||
|[[38: 30 Hour Marathon Coverage]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|May 9, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Special Edition|Special Edition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[47: June 19-July 5, 2015|47]] | |||
|[[47: June 19-July 5, 2015]] | |||
|June 19, 2015 | |||
|July 5, 2015 | |||
|May 31, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[48: May 31, 2017|48]] | |||
|[[48: May 31, 2017]] | |||
|May 31, 2017 | |||
|May 31, 2017 | |||
|June 1, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[53: June 12, 2017|53]] | |||
|[[53: June 12, 2017]] | |||
|June 12, 2017 | |||
|June 12, 2017 | |||
|June 14, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[71: August 4, 2017|71]] | |||
|[[71: August 4, 2017]] | |||
|August 3, 2017 | |||
|August 4, 2017 | |||
|August 7, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[99: November 1, 2017|99]] | |||
|[[99: November 1, 2017]] | |||
|November 1, 2017 | |||
|November 1, 2017 | |||
|November 2, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[141: March 20-22, 2018|141]] | |||
|[[141: March 20-22, 2018]] | |||
|March 20, 2018 | |||
|March 22, 2018 | |||
|March 23, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[144: March 25-31, Part 2|144]] | |||
|[[144: March 25-31, Part 2]] | |||
|March 25, 2018 | |||
|March 31, 2018 | |||
|April 2, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[191: Blood Moons and Our First Call-In|191]] | |||
|[[191: Blood Moons and Our First Call-In]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|August 10, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Wacky Wednesday|Wacky Wednesday]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[198: July 22, 2011|198]] | |||
|[[198: July 22, 2011]] | |||
|July 22, 2011 | |||
|July 22, 2011 | |||
|August 27, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[199: August 29, 2018|199]] | |||
|[[199: August 29, 2018]] | |||
|August 29, 2018 | |||
|August 29, 2018 | |||
|August 31, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[226: November 7, 2018|226]] | |||
|[[226: November 7, 2018]] | |||
|November 7, 2018 | |||
|November 7, 2018 | |||
|November 8, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[285: Lil' Taste of Poland|285]] | |||
|[[285: Lil' Taste of Poland]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|April 17, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Deep Dive|Deep Dive]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[309: June 10-11, 2019|309]] | |||
|[[309: June 10-11, 2019]] | |||
|June 10, 2019 | |||
|June 11, 2019 | |||
|June 14, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[350: September 29-30, 2019|350]] | |||
|[[350: September 29-30, 2019]] | |||
|September 29, 2019 | |||
|September 30, 2019 | |||
|October 2, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[357: October 16, 2019|357]] | |||
|[[357: October 16, 2019]] | |||
|October 16, 2019 | |||
|October 16, 2019 | |||
|October 18, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[376: December 3-5, 2019|376]] | |||
|[[376: December 3-5, 2019]] | |||
|December 3, 2019 | |||
|December 5, 2019 | |||
|December 10, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[394: January 31, 2020|394]] | |||
|[[394: January 31, 2020]] | |||
|January 31, 2020 | |||
|January 31, 2020 | |||
|February 3, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[427: April 29-30, 2020|427]] | |||
|[[427: April 29-30, 2020]] | |||
|April 29, 2020 | |||
|April 30, 2020 | |||
|May 1, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[474: June 6, 2016|474]] | |||
|[[474: June 6, 2016]] | |||
|June 6, 2016 | |||
|June 6, 2016 | |||
|August 26, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[538: March 2, 2021|538]] | |||
|[[538: March 2, 2021]] | |||
|March 2, 2021 | |||
|March 2, 2021 | |||
|March 8, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[614: The Purge of Gates|614]] | |||
|[[614: The Purge of Gates]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|November 8, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Documentary|Documentary]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[702: July 11-12, 2022|702]] | |||
|[[702: July 11-12, 2022]] | |||
|July 11, 2022 | |||
|July 12, 2022 | |||
|July 15, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[713: Chatting With Becca Lewis|713]] | |||
|[[713: Chatting With Becca Lewis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|August 9, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[718: August 21-22, 2022|718]] | |||
|[[718: August 21-22, 2022]] | |||
|August 21, 2022 | |||
|August 22, 2022 | |||
|August 26, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[747: November 11, 2022|747]] | |||
|[[747: November 11, 2022]] | |||
|November 11, 2022 | |||
|November 11, 2022 | |||
|November 14, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[817: June 8, 2023|817]] | |||
|[[817: June 8, 2023]] | |||
|June 8, 2023 | |||
|June 8, 2023 | |||
|June 14, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[865: Chatting with Anna Merlan|865]] | |||
|[[865: Chatting with Anna Merlan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|November 1, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[888: The Debate Of The Century, Part 1|888]] | |||
|[[888: The Debate Of The Century, Part 1]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 12, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[961: September 4, 2024|961]] | |||
|[[961: September 4, 2024]] | |||
|September 4, 2024 | |||
|September 4, 2024 | |||
|September 6, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1004: January 23, 2025|1004]] | |||
|[[1004: January 23, 2025]] | |||
|January 23, 2025 | |||
|January 23, 2025 | |||
|February 3, 2025 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | [[Category:People]] | ||
[[Category:Alex Jones Show guests]] | [[Category:Alex Jones Show guests]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:57, 29 June 2025
Lauren Southern (born June 16, 1995) is a Canadian far-right political activist and internet personality known for her controversial views and conspiracy theories. She gained prominence as a YouTuber and has been a polarizing figure due to her involvement in various far-right activities and her connections with conspiracy theorists.
Southern has promoted the "Great Replacement" theory, a conspiracy theory suggesting that a global elite is orchestrating the demographic replacement of white Europeans through mass migration. Her advocacy for this theory was partly highlighted in her 2017 documentary Farmlands, where she examined the alleged targeting of white farmers in South Africa, a claim that has been criticized for lacking substantial evidence.
Southern has courted controversy for her participation in and promotion of the European identitarian movement, including her involvement in a 2017 Defend Europe mission that aimed to disrupt the operations of non-governmental organizations (NGOs) engaged in migrant rescue operations in the Mediterranean Sea. This mission was widely criticized by human rights organizations as an attempt to hinder lifesaving efforts.
Additionally, Southern has appeared on Infowars, a media platform created by Alex Jones, who is known for spreading conspiracy theories. Her appearances have further cemented her association with the far-right and conspiracy theorist circles.
Southern announced a hiatus from political activism in 2019, citing the toxic nature of the political discourse and a desire to pursue other personal and professional goals. However, she returned to public life in 2020, continuing to express her views through various media platforms.
Southern remains a contentious figure, with her work often described as amplifying divisive narratives and misinformation, contributing to broader discussions about the impact of internet personalities on political extremism.
Relevant Episodes by Release Date
| No. | Title | Coverage
start date |
Coverage
end date |
Air date | Episode type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 30: April 14, 2017 | April 14, 2017 | April 14, 2017 | April 17, 2017 | Present Day |
| 38 | 38: 30 Hour Marathon Coverage | May 9, 2017 | Special Edition | ||
| 47 | 47: June 19-July 5, 2015 | June 19, 2015 | July 5, 2015 | May 31, 2017 | 2015 Investigation |
| 48 | 48: May 31, 2017 | May 31, 2017 | May 31, 2017 | June 1, 2017 | Present Day |
| 53 | 53: June 12, 2017 | June 12, 2017 | June 12, 2017 | June 14, 2017 | Present Day |
| 71 | 71: August 4, 2017 | August 3, 2017 | August 4, 2017 | August 7, 2017 | Present Day |
| 99 | 99: November 1, 2017 | November 1, 2017 | November 1, 2017 | November 2, 2017 | Present Day |
| 141 | 141: March 20-22, 2018 | March 20, 2018 | March 22, 2018 | March 23, 2018 | Present Day |
| 144 | 144: March 25-31, Part 2 | March 25, 2018 | March 31, 2018 | April 2, 2018 | Present Day |
| 191 | 191: Blood Moons and Our First Call-In | August 10, 2018 | Wacky Wednesday | ||
| 198 | 198: July 22, 2011 | July 22, 2011 | July 22, 2011 | August 27, 2018 | Time Travel |
| 199 | 199: August 29, 2018 | August 29, 2018 | August 29, 2018 | August 31, 2018 | Present Day |
| 226 | 226: November 7, 2018 | November 7, 2018 | November 7, 2018 | November 8, 2018 | Present Day |
| 285 | 285: Lil' Taste of Poland | April 17, 2019 | Deep Dive | ||
| 309 | 309: June 10-11, 2019 | June 10, 2019 | June 11, 2019 | June 14, 2019 | Present Day |
| 350 | 350: September 29-30, 2019 | September 29, 2019 | September 30, 2019 | October 2, 2019 | Present Day |
| 357 | 357: October 16, 2019 | October 16, 2019 | October 16, 2019 | October 18, 2019 | Present Day |
| 376 | 376: December 3-5, 2019 | December 3, 2019 | December 5, 2019 | December 10, 2019 | Present Day |
| 394 | 394: January 31, 2020 | January 31, 2020 | January 31, 2020 | February 3, 2020 | Present Day |
| 427 | 427: April 29-30, 2020 | April 29, 2020 | April 30, 2020 | May 1, 2020 | Present Day |
| 474 | 474: June 6, 2016 | June 6, 2016 | June 6, 2016 | August 26, 2020 | Time Travel |
| 538 | 538: March 2, 2021 | March 2, 2021 | March 2, 2021 | March 8, 2021 | Present Day |
| 614 | 614: The Purge of Gates | November 8, 2021 | Documentary | ||
| 702 | 702: July 11-12, 2022 | July 11, 2022 | July 12, 2022 | July 15, 2022 | Present Day |
| 713 | 713: Chatting With Becca Lewis | August 9, 2022 | Knowledge Fight Interview | ||
| 718 | 718: August 21-22, 2022 | August 21, 2022 | August 22, 2022 | August 26, 2022 | Present Day |
| 747 | 747: November 11, 2022 | November 11, 2022 | November 11, 2022 | November 14, 2022 | Present Day |
| 817 | 817: June 8, 2023 | June 8, 2023 | June 8, 2023 | June 14, 2023 | Present Day |
| 865 | 865: Chatting with Anna Merlan | November 1, 2023 | Knowledge Fight Interview | ||
| 888 | 888: The Debate Of The Century, Part 1 | January 12, 2024 | InfoWars Interview | ||
| 961 | 961: September 4, 2024 | September 4, 2024 | September 4, 2024 | September 6, 2024 | Present Day |
| 1004 | 1004: January 23, 2025 | January 23, 2025 | January 23, 2025 | February 3, 2025 | Present Day |