Gateway Pundit: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) Created page with "The Gateway Pundit is a far-right news and opinion website founded by Jim Hoft in 2004. Known for its provocative content and strong conservative leanings, the site has garnered significant attention and controversy over the years. Frequently criticized for publishing misleading and false information, the Gateway Pundit has been involved in spreading numerous conspiracy theories. One of the most notable controversies associated with the platform was its promotion of deb..." |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
Despite these controversies, the Gateway Pundit continues to maintain a significant audience, illustrating the impact and reach of alternative media sources in contemporary political discourse. Its role in shaping narratives on the far-right has made it a focal point in discussions about media responsibility and the spread of misinformation. | Despite these controversies, the Gateway Pundit continues to maintain a significant audience, illustrating the impact and reach of alternative media sources in contemporary political discourse. Its role in shaping narratives on the far-right has made it a focal point in discussions about media responsibility and the spread of misinformation. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[139: St. Patrick's Day Special Report|139]] | |||
|[[139: St. Patrick's Day Special Report]] | |||
|March 17, 2018 | |||
|March 17, 2018 | |||
|March 19, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Special Edition|Special Edition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[190: August 6, 2018|190]] | |||
|[[190: August 6, 2018]] | |||
|August 6, 2018 | |||
|August 6, 2018 | |||
|August 8, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[284: April 12, 2019|284]] | |||
|[[284: April 12, 2019]] | |||
|April 12, 2019 | |||
|April 12, 2019 | |||
|April 15, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]], [[:Category:Wacky Wednesday|Wacky Wednesday]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[304: May 30-31, 2019|304]] | |||
|[[304: May 30-31, 2019]] | |||
|May 30, 2019 | |||
|May 31, 2019 | |||
|June 3, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[329: August 4-5, 2019|329]] | |||
|[[329: August 4-5, 2019]] | |||
|August 4, 2019 | |||
|August 5, 2019 | |||
|August 7, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[334: August 21-22, 2019|334]] | |||
|[[334: August 21-22, 2019]] | |||
|August 21, 2019 | |||
|August 22, 2019 | |||
|August 23, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[341: September 5, 2019|341]] | |||
|[[341: September 5, 2019]] | |||
|September 5, 2019 | |||
|September 5, 2019 | |||
|September 9, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[354: October 8-9, 2019|354]] | |||
|[[354: October 8-9, 2019]] | |||
|October 8, 2019 | |||
|October 9, 2019 | |||
|October 11, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[366: November 5-6, 2019|366]] | |||
|[[366: November 5-6, 2019]] | |||
|November 5, 2019 | |||
|November 6, 2019 | |||
|November 8, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[388: January 12-13, 2020|388]] | |||
|[[388: January 12-13, 2020]] | |||
|January 12, 2020 | |||
|January 13, 2020 | |||
|January 15, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[401: Formulaic Objections Part 3|401]] | |||
|[[401: Formulaic Objections Part 3]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|February 21, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[403: February 24, 2020|403]] | |||
|[[403: February 24, 2020]] | |||
|February 24, 2020 | |||
|February 24, 2020 | |||
|February 26, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[426: April 27-28, 2020|426]] | |||
|[[426: April 27-28, 2020]] | |||
|April 27, 2020 | |||
|April 28, 2020 | |||
|April 29, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[458: July 14, 2020|458]] | |||
|[[458: July 14, 2020]] | |||
|July 14, 2020 | |||
|July 14, 2020 | |||
|July 17, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[465: August 3-4, 2020|465]] | |||
|[[465: August 3-4, 2020]] | |||
|August 3, 2020 | |||
|August 4, 2020 | |||
|August 5, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[467: August 7-9, 2020|467]] | |||
|[[467: August 7-9, 2020]] | |||
|August 7, 2020 | |||
|August 9, 2020 | |||
|August 10, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[477: September 3, 2020|477]] | |||
|[[477: September 3, 2020]] | |||
|September 3, 2020 | |||
|September 3, 2020 | |||
|September 4, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[494: October 19, 2020|494]] | |||
|[[494: October 19, 2020]] | |||
|October 19, 2020 | |||
|October 19, 2020 | |||
|October 21, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[509: December 3-4, 2020|509]] | |||
|[[509: December 3-4, 2020]] | |||
|December 3, 2020 | |||
|December 4, 2020 | |||
|December 7, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[513: December 18, 2020|513]] | |||
|[[513: December 18, 2020]] | |||
|December 18, 2020 | |||
|December 18, 2020 | |||
|December 21, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[517: January 5-6, 2021|517]] | |||
|[[517: January 5-6, 2021]] | |||
|January 5, 2021 | |||
|January 6, 2021 | |||
|January 8, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[525: January 27, 2021|525]] | |||
|[[525: January 27, 2021]] | |||
|January 27, 2021 | |||
|January 27, 2021 | |||
|January 29, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[530: February 10-11, 2021|530]] | |||
|[[530: February 10-11, 2021]] | |||
|February 10, 2021 | |||
|February 11, 2021 | |||
|February 12, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[543: March 23-24, 2021|543]] | |||
|[[543: March 23-24, 2021]] | |||
|March 23, 2021 | |||
|March 24, 2021 | |||
|March 26, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[614: The Purge of Gates|614]] | |||
|[[614: The Purge of Gates]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|November 8, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Documentary|Documentary]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[625: December 5, 2021|625]] | |||
|[[625: December 5, 2021]] | |||
|December 5, 2021 | |||
|December 5, 2021 | |||
|December 10, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[626: December 9, 2021|626]] | |||
|[[626: December 9, 2021]] | |||
|December 9, 2021 | |||
|December 9, 2021 | |||
|December 13, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[639: January 17, 2022|639]] | |||
|[[639: January 17, 2022]] | |||
|January 17, 2022 | |||
|January 17, 2022 | |||
|January 21, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[654: February 27, 2022|654]] | |||
|[[654: February 27, 2022]] | |||
|February 27, 2022 | |||
|February 27, 2022 | |||
|March 2, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[684: May 20, 2022|684]] | |||
|[[684: May 20, 2022]] | |||
|May 20, 2022 | |||
|May 20, 2022 | |||
|May 23, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[725: September 13-14, 2022|725]] | |||
|[[725: September 13-14, 2022]] | |||
|September 13, 2022 | |||
|September 14, 2022 | |||
|September 16, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[748: November 16, 2022|748]] | |||
|[[748: November 16, 2022]] | |||
|November 16, 2022 | |||
|November 16, 2022 | |||
|November 18, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[825: July 5, 2023|825]] | |||
|[[825: July 5, 2023]] | |||
|July 5, 2023 | |||
|July 5, 2023 | |||
|July 7, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[838: August 11, 2023|838]] | |||
|[[838: August 11, 2023]] | |||
|August 11, 2023 | |||
|August 11, 2023 | |||
|August 14, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[850: September 14, 2023|850]] | |||
|[[850: September 14, 2023]] | |||
|September 14, 2023 | |||
|September 14, 2023 | |||
|September 18, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[973: October 10-14, 2024|973]] | |||
|[[973: October 10-14, 2024]] | |||
|October 10, 2024 | |||
|October 14, 2024 | |||
|October 18, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1019: February 6, 2025|1019]] | |||
|[[1019: February 6, 2025]] | |||
|February 6, 2025 | |||
|February 6, 2025 | |||
|March 24, 2025 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1022: February 27, 2025|1022]] | |||
|[[1022: February 27, 2025]] | |||
|February 27, 2025 | |||
|February 27, 2025 | |||
|April 4, 2025 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 00:55, 29 June 2025
The Gateway Pundit is a far-right news and opinion website founded by Jim Hoft in 2004. Known for its provocative content and strong conservative leanings, the site has garnered significant attention and controversy over the years. Frequently criticized for publishing misleading and false information, the Gateway Pundit has been involved in spreading numerous conspiracy theories.
One of the most notable controversies associated with the platform was its promotion of debunked claims about election fraud in the 2020 United States presidential election. The Gateway Pundit also perpetuated misinformation regarding the COVID-19 pandemic, including false narratives about the virus's origins and the effectiveness of vaccines.
The website has connections with various controversial figures, including Alex Jones, a prominent conspiracy theorist. Although there is no formal partnership, both have shared similar narratives and misinformation, reinforcing each other's far-right agendas and conspiracy theories.
Despite these controversies, the Gateway Pundit continues to maintain a significant audience, illustrating the impact and reach of alternative media sources in contemporary political discourse. Its role in shaping narratives on the far-right has made it a focal point in discussions about media responsibility and the spread of misinformation.
Relevant Episodes by Release Date
| No. | Title | Coverage
start date |
Coverage
end date |
Air date | Episode type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 139 | 139: St. Patrick's Day Special Report | March 17, 2018 | March 17, 2018 | March 19, 2018 | Special Edition |
| 190 | 190: August 6, 2018 | August 6, 2018 | August 6, 2018 | August 8, 2018 | Present Day |
| 284 | 284: April 12, 2019 | April 12, 2019 | April 12, 2019 | April 15, 2019 | Present Day, Wacky Wednesday |
| 304 | 304: May 30-31, 2019 | May 30, 2019 | May 31, 2019 | June 3, 2019 | Present Day |
| 329 | 329: August 4-5, 2019 | August 4, 2019 | August 5, 2019 | August 7, 2019 | Present Day |
| 334 | 334: August 21-22, 2019 | August 21, 2019 | August 22, 2019 | August 23, 2019 | Present Day |
| 341 | 341: September 5, 2019 | September 5, 2019 | September 5, 2019 | September 9, 2019 | Present Day |
| 354 | 354: October 8-9, 2019 | October 8, 2019 | October 9, 2019 | October 11, 2019 | Present Day |
| 366 | 366: November 5-6, 2019 | November 5, 2019 | November 6, 2019 | November 8, 2019 | Present Day |
| 388 | 388: January 12-13, 2020 | January 12, 2020 | January 13, 2020 | January 15, 2020 | Present Day |
| 401 | 401: Formulaic Objections Part 3 | February 21, 2020 | Formulaic Objections | ||
| 403 | 403: February 24, 2020 | February 24, 2020 | February 24, 2020 | February 26, 2020 | Present Day |
| 426 | 426: April 27-28, 2020 | April 27, 2020 | April 28, 2020 | April 29, 2020 | Present Day |
| 458 | 458: July 14, 2020 | July 14, 2020 | July 14, 2020 | July 17, 2020 | Present Day |
| 465 | 465: August 3-4, 2020 | August 3, 2020 | August 4, 2020 | August 5, 2020 | Present Day |
| 467 | 467: August 7-9, 2020 | August 7, 2020 | August 9, 2020 | August 10, 2020 | Present Day |
| 477 | 477: September 3, 2020 | September 3, 2020 | September 3, 2020 | September 4, 2020 | Present Day |
| 494 | 494: October 19, 2020 | October 19, 2020 | October 19, 2020 | October 21, 2020 | Present Day |
| 509 | 509: December 3-4, 2020 | December 3, 2020 | December 4, 2020 | December 7, 2020 | Present Day |
| 513 | 513: December 18, 2020 | December 18, 2020 | December 18, 2020 | December 21, 2020 | Present Day |
| 517 | 517: January 5-6, 2021 | January 5, 2021 | January 6, 2021 | January 8, 2021 | Present Day |
| 525 | 525: January 27, 2021 | January 27, 2021 | January 27, 2021 | January 29, 2021 | Present Day |
| 530 | 530: February 10-11, 2021 | February 10, 2021 | February 11, 2021 | February 12, 2021 | Present Day |
| 543 | 543: March 23-24, 2021 | March 23, 2021 | March 24, 2021 | March 26, 2021 | Present Day |
| 614 | 614: The Purge of Gates | November 8, 2021 | Documentary | ||
| 625 | 625: December 5, 2021 | December 5, 2021 | December 5, 2021 | December 10, 2021 | Present Day |
| 626 | 626: December 9, 2021 | December 9, 2021 | December 9, 2021 | December 13, 2021 | Present Day |
| 639 | 639: January 17, 2022 | January 17, 2022 | January 17, 2022 | January 21, 2022 | Present Day |
| 654 | 654: February 27, 2022 | February 27, 2022 | February 27, 2022 | March 2, 2022 | Present Day |
| 684 | 684: May 20, 2022 | May 20, 2022 | May 20, 2022 | May 23, 2022 | Present Day |
| 725 | 725: September 13-14, 2022 | September 13, 2022 | September 14, 2022 | September 16, 2022 | Present Day |
| 748 | 748: November 16, 2022 | November 16, 2022 | November 16, 2022 | November 18, 2022 | Present Day |
| 825 | 825: July 5, 2023 | July 5, 2023 | July 5, 2023 | July 7, 2023 | Present Day |
| 838 | 838: August 11, 2023 | August 11, 2023 | August 11, 2023 | August 14, 2023 | Present Day |
| 850 | 850: September 14, 2023 | September 14, 2023 | September 14, 2023 | September 18, 2023 | Present Day |
| 973 | 973: October 10-14, 2024 | October 10, 2024 | October 14, 2024 | October 18, 2024 | Present Day |
| 1019 | 1019: February 6, 2025 | February 6, 2025 | February 6, 2025 | March 24, 2025 | Present Day |
| 1022 | 1022: February 27, 2025 | February 27, 2025 | February 27, 2025 | April 4, 2025 | Present Day |