Andrew Breitbart: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) Created page with "'''Andrew Breitbart''' (February 1, 1969 – March 1, 2012) was an American conservative publisher, commentator, and writer. He was best known as the founder of the news and opinion website Breitbart News, and as a prominent figure in American conservative media. Breitbart's endeavors in the media industry were often marked by a series of controversies and conspiracy theories. He played a crucial role in publicizing the ACORN 2009 undercover videos controversy, where h..." |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
Breitbart passed away on March 1, 2012, but his legacy continues through his eponymous website, which remains a significant player in conservative media. | Breitbart passed away on March 1, 2012, but his legacy continues through his eponymous website, which remains a significant player in conservative media. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[74: October 4-6, 2015|74]] | |||
|[[74: October 4-6, 2015]] | |||
|October 4, 2015 | |||
|October 6, 2015 | |||
|August 17, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[116: January 5, 2018|116]] | |||
|[[116: January 5, 2018]] | |||
|January 5, 2018 | |||
|January 5, 2018 | |||
|January 8, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[122 LIVE: March 1-2, 2012|122]] | |||
|[[122 LIVE: March 1-2, 2012]] | |||
|March 1, 2012 | |||
|March 2, 2012 | |||
|January 24, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Live Show|Live Show]], [[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[135: The Wikileaks Press Conference|135]] | |||
|[[135: The Wikileaks Press Conference]] | |||
|October 4, 2016 | |||
|October 4, 2016 | |||
|March 9, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[149: The Press Conference|149]] | |||
|[[149: The Press Conference]] | |||
|April 10, 2018 | |||
|April 10, 2018 | |||
|April 13, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[162: May 19, 2018|162]] | |||
|[[162: May 19, 2018]] | |||
|May 19, 2018 | |||
|May 19, 2018 | |||
|May 21, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[163: January 27-29, 2009|163]] | |||
|[[163: January 27-29, 2009]] | |||
|January 27, 2009 | |||
|January 29, 2009 | |||
|May 23, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Tea Party Investigation|Tea Party Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[190: August 6, 2018|190]] | |||
|[[190: August 6, 2018]] | |||
|August 6, 2018 | |||
|August 6, 2018 | |||
|August 8, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[207: Bus Station Photography and The Magic of Zoom|207]] | |||
|[[207: Bus Station Photography and The Magic of Zoom]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|September 19, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Project Camelot|Project Camelot]], [[:Category:Wacky Wednesday|Wacky Wednesday]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[209: Drunk Hotel Interview|209]] | |||
|[[209: Drunk Hotel Interview]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|September 24, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Special Edition|Special Edition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[248: January 2, 2019|248]] | |||
|[[248: January 2, 2019]] | |||
|January 2, 2019 | |||
|January 2, 2019 | |||
|January 4, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[301: January 24-28, 2013|301]] | |||
|[[301: January 24-28, 2013]] | |||
|January 24, 2013 | |||
|January 28, 2013 | |||
|May 27, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[315: February 17-18, 2013|315]] | |||
|[[315: February 17-18, 2013]] | |||
|February 17, 2013 | |||
|February 18, 2013 | |||
|July 1, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[330: Magic Coins And Sheep Nations|330]] | |||
|[[330: Magic Coins And Sheep Nations]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|August 9, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Wacky Wednesday|Wacky Wednesday]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[333: August 16, 2019|333]] | |||
|[[333: August 16, 2019]] | |||
|August 16, 2019 | |||
|August 16, 2019 | |||
|August 21, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[366: November 5-6, 2019|366]] | |||
|[[366: November 5-6, 2019]] | |||
|November 5, 2019 | |||
|November 6, 2019 | |||
|November 8, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[373: April 24, 2013|373]] | |||
|[[373: April 24, 2013]] | |||
|April 24, 2013 | |||
|April 24, 2013 | |||
|November 25, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[374: November 25, 2019|374]] | |||
|[[374: November 25, 2019]] | |||
|November 25, 2019 | |||
|November 25, 2019 | |||
|November 27, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[449: June 23-24, 2020|449]] | |||
|[[449: June 23-24, 2020]] | |||
|June 23, 2020 | |||
|June 24, 2020 | |||
|June 26, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[483: September 17, 2020|483]] | |||
|[[483: September 17, 2020]] | |||
|September 17, 2020 | |||
|September 17, 2020 | |||
|September 18, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[500: November 5-6, 2020|500]] | |||
|[[500: November 5-6, 2020]] | |||
|November 5, 2020 | |||
|November 6, 2020 | |||
|November 9, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[569: June 23, 2021|569]] | |||
|[[569: June 23, 2021]] | |||
|June 23, 2021 | |||
|June 23, 2021 | |||
|June 25, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[570: June 24, 2021|570]] | |||
|[[570: June 24, 2021]] | |||
|June 24, 2021 | |||
|June 24, 2021 | |||
|June 28, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[869: November 8, 2023|869]] | |||
|[[869: November 8, 2023]] | |||
|November 8, 2023 | |||
|November 8, 2023 | |||
|November 10, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[900: February 16, 2024|900]] | |||
|[[900: February 16, 2024]] | |||
|February 16, 2024 | |||
|February 16, 2024 | |||
|February 19, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[953: August 8, 2024|953]] | |||
|[[953: August 8, 2024]] | |||
|August 8, 2024 | |||
|August 8, 2024 | |||
|August 12, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[966: September 19, 2024|966]] | |||
|[[966: September 19, 2024]] | |||
|September 19, 2024 | |||
|September 19, 2024 | |||
|September 23, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[971: October 2-3, 2024|971]] | |||
|[[971: October 2-3, 2024]] | |||
|October 2, 2024 | |||
|October 3, 2024 | |||
|October 11, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | [[Category:People]] | ||
[[Category:Alex Jones Show guests]] | [[Category:Alex Jones Show guests]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:52, 29 June 2025
Andrew Breitbart (February 1, 1969 – March 1, 2012) was an American conservative publisher, commentator, and writer. He was best known as the founder of the news and opinion website Breitbart News, and as a prominent figure in American conservative media.
Breitbart's endeavors in the media industry were often marked by a series of controversies and conspiracy theories. He played a crucial role in publicizing the ACORN 2009 undercover videos controversy, where he promoted heavily edited videos that purported to show misconduct by ACORN employees, which led to significant political fallout and the eventual dissolution of the organization. His methods were criticized for being misleading and unethical, with accusations that the editing misrepresented the context of the interactions.
In addition to his work with ACORN, Breitbart was involved in promoting the Anthony Weiner sexting scandal, which led to the resignation of the Congressman. His involvement in these high-profile political controversies solidified his reputation as a combative and polarizing figure in political media.
Breitbart was also known for his connections with various conspiracy theorists, including Alex Jones. He occasionally appeared on Jones's radio show, engaging in discussions that sometimes ventured into conspiracy-laden territories. Despite these associations, Breitbart maintained a significant influence in conservative media circles through his provocative style and willingness to challenge mainstream narratives.
Breitbart passed away on March 1, 2012, but his legacy continues through his eponymous website, which remains a significant player in conservative media.
Relevant Episodes by Release Date
| No. | Title | Coverage
start date |
Coverage
end date |
Air date | Episode type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 | 74: October 4-6, 2015 | October 4, 2015 | October 6, 2015 | August 17, 2017 | 2015 Investigation |
| 116 | 116: January 5, 2018 | January 5, 2018 | January 5, 2018 | January 8, 2018 | Present Day |
| 122 | 122 LIVE: March 1-2, 2012 | March 1, 2012 | March 2, 2012 | January 24, 2018 | Live Show, Time Travel |
| 135 | 135: The Wikileaks Press Conference | October 4, 2016 | October 4, 2016 | March 9, 2018 | Time Travel |
| 149 | 149: The Press Conference | April 10, 2018 | April 10, 2018 | April 13, 2018 | Present Day |
| 162 | 162: May 19, 2018 | May 19, 2018 | May 19, 2018 | May 21, 2018 | Present Day |
| 163 | 163: January 27-29, 2009 | January 27, 2009 | January 29, 2009 | May 23, 2018 | Tea Party Investigation |
| 190 | 190: August 6, 2018 | August 6, 2018 | August 6, 2018 | August 8, 2018 | Present Day |
| 207 | 207: Bus Station Photography and The Magic of Zoom | September 19, 2018 | Project Camelot, Wacky Wednesday | ||
| 209 | 209: Drunk Hotel Interview | September 24, 2018 | Special Edition | ||
| 248 | 248: January 2, 2019 | January 2, 2019 | January 2, 2019 | January 4, 2019 | Present Day |
| 301 | 301: January 24-28, 2013 | January 24, 2013 | January 28, 2013 | May 27, 2019 | Sandy Hook Investigation |
| 315 | 315: February 17-18, 2013 | February 17, 2013 | February 18, 2013 | July 1, 2019 | Sandy Hook Investigation |
| 330 | 330: Magic Coins And Sheep Nations | August 9, 2019 | Wacky Wednesday | ||
| 333 | 333: August 16, 2019 | August 16, 2019 | August 16, 2019 | August 21, 2019 | Present Day |
| 366 | 366: November 5-6, 2019 | November 5, 2019 | November 6, 2019 | November 8, 2019 | Present Day |
| 373 | 373: April 24, 2013 | April 24, 2013 | April 24, 2013 | November 25, 2019 | Sandy Hook Investigation |
| 374 | 374: November 25, 2019 | November 25, 2019 | November 25, 2019 | November 27, 2019 | Present Day |
| 449 | 449: June 23-24, 2020 | June 23, 2020 | June 24, 2020 | June 26, 2020 | Present Day |
| 483 | 483: September 17, 2020 | September 17, 2020 | September 17, 2020 | September 18, 2020 | Present Day |
| 500 | 500: November 5-6, 2020 | November 5, 2020 | November 6, 2020 | November 9, 2020 | Present Day |
| 569 | 569: June 23, 2021 | June 23, 2021 | June 23, 2021 | June 25, 2021 | Present Day |
| 570 | 570: June 24, 2021 | June 24, 2021 | June 24, 2021 | June 28, 2021 | Present Day |
| 869 | 869: November 8, 2023 | November 8, 2023 | November 8, 2023 | November 10, 2023 | Present Day |
| 900 | 900: February 16, 2024 | February 16, 2024 | February 16, 2024 | February 19, 2024 | Present Day |
| 953 | 953: August 8, 2024 | August 8, 2024 | August 8, 2024 | August 12, 2024 | Present Day |
| 966 | 966: September 19, 2024 | September 19, 2024 | September 19, 2024 | September 23, 2024 | Present Day |
| 971 | 971: October 2-3, 2024 | October 2, 2024 | October 3, 2024 | October 11, 2024 | Present Day |