Super Male Vitality: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
=== Product launch covered by Knowledge Fight=== | === Product launch covered by Knowledge Fight=== | ||
[[42: March 11, 2014|Episode 42]] of '''Knowledge Fight''' covers | [[42: March 11, 2014|Episode 42]] of '''Knowledge Fight''' covers Alex introducing Super Male Vitality. Dan and Jordan discuss the chiropractor, Dr. Edward F. Group, DC who created the product, Rob Dew's troubling description of the effects in the bedroom, and conclude with Alex pouring the liquid on a burger before carelessly eating it while going to calls. | ||
===Conspiracies and Marketing Tactics=== | ===Conspiracies and Marketing Tactics=== | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
The product has also been associated with broader controversies surrounding Infowars and Alex Jones, including misleading or exaggerated health claims and the dissemination of conspiracy theories. In some instances, regulatory bodies have scrutinized the advertising practices associated with such supplements, highlighting concerns over consumer deception and the promotion of pseudoscience. | The product has also been associated with broader controversies surrounding Infowars and Alex Jones, including misleading or exaggerated health claims and the dissemination of conspiracy theories. In some instances, regulatory bodies have scrutinized the advertising practices associated with such supplements, highlighting concerns over consumer deception and the promotion of pseudoscience. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[1: January 2, 2017|1]] | |||
|[[1: January 2, 2017]] | |||
|January 2, 2017 | |||
|January 2, 2017 | |||
|January 7, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[2: December 31, 1999 (Y2K)|2]] | |||
|[[2: December 31, 1999 (Y2K)]] | |||
|December 31, 1999 | |||
|December 31, 1999 | |||
|January 10, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[6: Inauguration Speech Recap|6]] | |||
|[[6: Inauguration Speech Recap]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 23, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[7: January 23-24, 2017|7]] | |||
|[[7: January 23-24, 2017]] | |||
|January 23, 2017 | |||
|January 24, 2017 | |||
|January 26, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[9: Joe Rogan Appearance|9]] | |||
|[[9: Joe Rogan Appearance]] | |||
|February 1, 2017 | |||
|February 1, 2017 | |||
|February 6, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Special Edition|Special Edition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[11: February 10, 2017|11]] | |||
|[[11: February 10, 2017]] | |||
|February 10, 2017 | |||
|February 10, 2017 | |||
|February 13, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[12: Jon Rappoport|12]] | |||
|[[12: Jon Rappoport]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|February 15, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Special Edition|Special Edition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[13: February 14, 2017|13]] | |||
|[[13: February 14, 2017]] | |||
|February 14, 2017 | |||
|February 14, 2017 | |||
|February 16, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[14: February 17, 2017|14]] | |||
|[[14: February 17, 2017]] | |||
|February 17, 2017 | |||
|February 17, 2017 | |||
|February 20, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[15: February 20-21, 2017|15]] | |||
|[[15: February 20-21, 2017]] | |||
|February 20, 2017 | |||
|February 21, 2017 | |||
|February 22, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[16: February 24, 2017|16]] | |||
|[[16: February 24, 2017]] | |||
|February 24, 2017 | |||
|February 24, 2017 | |||
|February 27, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[17: February 7, 2017|17]] | |||
|[[17: February 7, 2017]] | |||
|February 7, 2017 | |||
|February 7, 2017 | |||
|March 1, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[18: March 1, 2017/Super Bowl Bonus|18]] | |||
|[[18: March 1, 2017/Super Bowl Bonus]] | |||
|March 1, 2017 | |||
|March 1, 2017 | |||
|March 3, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[21: March 9, 2017|21]] | |||
|[[21: March 9, 2017]] | |||
|March 9, 2017 | |||
|March 9, 2017 | |||
|March 14, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[22: March 14, 2017|22]] | |||
|[[22: March 14, 2017]] | |||
|March 14, 2017 | |||
|March 14, 2017 | |||
|March 16, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[23: March 16-17, 2017|23]] | |||
|[[23: March 16-17, 2017]] | |||
|March 16, 2017 | |||
|March 17, 2017 | |||
|March 20, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[32: April 21, 2017|32]] | |||
|[[32: April 21, 2017]] | |||
|April 21, 2017 | |||
|April 21, 2017 | |||
|April 24, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[36: June 29, 2015|36]] | |||
|[[36: June 29, 2015]] | |||
|June 29, 2015 | |||
|June 29, 2015 | |||
|May 3, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[40: May 10, 2017|40]] | |||
|[[40: May 10, 2017]] | |||
|May 10, 2017 | |||
|May 10, 2017 | |||
|May 11, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[42: March 11, 2014|42]] | |||
|[[42: March 11, 2014]] | |||
|March 11, 2014 | |||
|March 11, 2014 | |||
|May 17, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[43: May 17, 2017|43]] | |||
|[[43: May 17, 2017]] | |||
|May 17, 2017 | |||
|May 17, 2017 | |||
|May 19, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[44: May 22, 2017|44]] | |||
|[[44: May 22, 2017]] | |||
|May 22, 2017 | |||
|May 22, 2017 | |||
|May 24, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Special Edition|Special Edition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[45: May 25, 2017|45]] | |||
|[[45: May 25, 2017]] | |||
|May 25, 2017 | |||
|May 25, 2017 | |||
|May 29, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[47: June 19-July 5, 2015|47]] | |||
|[[47: June 19-July 5, 2015]] | |||
|June 19, 2015 | |||
|July 5, 2015 | |||
|May 31, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[48: May 31, 2017|48]] | |||
|[[48: May 31, 2017]] | |||
|May 31, 2017 | |||
|May 31, 2017 | |||
|June 1, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[52: July 14-21, 2015|52]] | |||
|[[52: July 14-21, 2015]] | |||
|July 14, 2015 | |||
|July 21, 2015 | |||
|June 12, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[53: June 12, 2017|53]] | |||
|[[53: June 12, 2017]] | |||
|June 12, 2017 | |||
|June 12, 2017 | |||
|June 14, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[57: August 12-16, 2015|57]] | |||
|[[57: August 12-16, 2015]] | |||
|August 12, 2015 | |||
|August 16, 2015 | |||
|June 25, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[62: August 19-26, 2015|62]] | |||
|[[62: August 19-26, 2015]] | |||
|August 19, 2015 | |||
|August 26, 2015 | |||
|July 10, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[78: October 12-15, 2015|78]] | |||
|[[78: October 12-15, 2015]] | |||
|October 12, 2015 | |||
|October 15, 2015 | |||
|August 30, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[84: December 21, 2012|84]] | |||
|[[84: December 21, 2012]] | |||
|December 21, 2012 | |||
|December 21, 2012 | |||
|September 20, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[127: February 8, 2018|127]] | |||
|[[127: February 8, 2018]] | |||
|February 8, 2018 | |||
|February 8, 2018 | |||
|February 9, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[137: March 12, 2018|137]] | |||
|[[137: March 12, 2018]] | |||
|March 12, 2018 | |||
|March 12, 2018 | |||
|March 13, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[146: April 4, 2018|146]] | |||
|[[146: April 4, 2018]] | |||
|April 4, 2018 | |||
|April 4, 2018 | |||
|April 6, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[InfoWars Roulette 2|S006]] | |||
|[[InfoWars Roulette 2|InfoWars Roulette #2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|July 20, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Special Edition|Special Edition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[426: April 27-28, 2020|426]] | |||
|[[426: April 27-28, 2020]] | |||
|April 27, 2020 | |||
|April 28, 2020 | |||
|April 29, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[446: The Super Alpha Male Championship|446]] | |||
|[[446: The Super Alpha Male Championship]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|June 19, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[459: July 17, 2020|459]] | |||
|[[459: July 17, 2020]] | |||
|July 17, 2020 | |||
|July 17, 2020 | |||
|July 22, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[508: December 1-2, 2020|508]] | |||
|[[508: December 1-2, 2020]] | |||
|December 1, 2020 | |||
|December 2, 2020 | |||
|December 4, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[512: December 16-17, 2020|512]] | |||
|[[512: December 16-17, 2020]] | |||
|December 16, 2020 | |||
|December 17, 2020 | |||
|December 18, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[733: October 6, 2022|733]] | |||
|[[733: October 6, 2022]] | |||
|October 6, 2022 | |||
|October 6, 2022 | |||
|October 10, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:InfoWars]] | |||
Latest revision as of 01:00, 10 July 2025
Super Male Vitality is a dietary supplement that is part of a line of products promoted by radio host and conspiracy theorist Alex Jones, through his media platform, Infowars. The product has been marketed as a testosterone booster that purportedly enhances male vitality and overall physical performance.
Product launch covered by Knowledge Fight
Episode 42 of Knowledge Fight covers Alex introducing Super Male Vitality. Dan and Jordan discuss the chiropractor, Dr. Edward F. Group, DC who created the product, Rob Dew's troubling description of the effects in the bedroom, and conclude with Alex pouring the liquid on a burger before carelessly eating it while going to calls.
Conspiracies and Marketing Tactics
Launched in the early 2010s, Super Male Vitality has been marketed using aggressive advertising strategies that often accompany conspiratorial themes, particularly those propagated by Infowars. Promotional materials frequently suggest that the product can counteract alleged efforts by various governments and global entities to undermine public health and masculinity, themes commonly echoed in Jones's broadcasts.
Controversies
Super Male Vitality has faced significant scrutiny and skepticism from medical experts and consumer advocacy groups, who challenge its efficacy and the science behind its claims. Numerous analyses have pointed to the lack of credible scientific evidence supporting the product's purported health benefits, with critics arguing that the marketing exploits fear and misinformation.
The product has also been associated with broader controversies surrounding Infowars and Alex Jones, including misleading or exaggerated health claims and the dissemination of conspiracy theories. In some instances, regulatory bodies have scrutinized the advertising practices associated with such supplements, highlighting concerns over consumer deception and the promotion of pseudoscience.
Relevant Episodes by Release Date
| No. | Title | Coverage
start date |
Coverage
end date |
Air date | Episode type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1: January 2, 2017 | January 2, 2017 | January 2, 2017 | January 7, 2017 | Present Day |
| 2 | 2: December 31, 1999 (Y2K) | December 31, 1999 | December 31, 1999 | January 10, 2017 | Time Travel |
| 6 | 6: Inauguration Speech Recap | January 23, 2017 | Present Day | ||
| 7 | 7: January 23-24, 2017 | January 23, 2017 | January 24, 2017 | January 26, 2017 | Present Day |
| 9 | 9: Joe Rogan Appearance | February 1, 2017 | February 1, 2017 | February 6, 2017 | Special Edition |
| 11 | 11: February 10, 2017 | February 10, 2017 | February 10, 2017 | February 13, 2017 | Present Day |
| 12 | 12: Jon Rappoport | February 15, 2017 | Special Edition | ||
| 13 | 13: February 14, 2017 | February 14, 2017 | February 14, 2017 | February 16, 2017 | Present Day |
| 14 | 14: February 17, 2017 | February 17, 2017 | February 17, 2017 | February 20, 2017 | Present Day |
| 15 | 15: February 20-21, 2017 | February 20, 2017 | February 21, 2017 | February 22, 2017 | Present Day |
| 16 | 16: February 24, 2017 | February 24, 2017 | February 24, 2017 | February 27, 2017 | Present Day |
| 17 | 17: February 7, 2017 | February 7, 2017 | February 7, 2017 | March 1, 2017 | Present Day |
| 18 | 18: March 1, 2017/Super Bowl Bonus | March 1, 2017 | March 1, 2017 | March 3, 2017 | Present Day |
| 21 | 21: March 9, 2017 | March 9, 2017 | March 9, 2017 | March 14, 2017 | Present Day |
| 22 | 22: March 14, 2017 | March 14, 2017 | March 14, 2017 | March 16, 2017 | Present Day |
| 23 | 23: March 16-17, 2017 | March 16, 2017 | March 17, 2017 | March 20, 2017 | Present Day |
| 32 | 32: April 21, 2017 | April 21, 2017 | April 21, 2017 | April 24, 2017 | Present Day |
| 36 | 36: June 29, 2015 | June 29, 2015 | June 29, 2015 | May 3, 2017 | Time Travel |
| 40 | 40: May 10, 2017 | May 10, 2017 | May 10, 2017 | May 11, 2017 | Present Day |
| 42 | 42: March 11, 2014 | March 11, 2014 | March 11, 2014 | May 17, 2017 | Time Travel |
| 43 | 43: May 17, 2017 | May 17, 2017 | May 17, 2017 | May 19, 2017 | Present Day |
| 44 | 44: May 22, 2017 | May 22, 2017 | May 22, 2017 | May 24, 2017 | Special Edition |
| 45 | 45: May 25, 2017 | May 25, 2017 | May 25, 2017 | May 29, 2017 | Present Day |
| 47 | 47: June 19-July 5, 2015 | June 19, 2015 | July 5, 2015 | May 31, 2017 | 2015 Investigation |
| 48 | 48: May 31, 2017 | May 31, 2017 | May 31, 2017 | June 1, 2017 | Present Day |
| 52 | 52: July 14-21, 2015 | July 14, 2015 | July 21, 2015 | June 12, 2017 | 2015 Investigation |
| 53 | 53: June 12, 2017 | June 12, 2017 | June 12, 2017 | June 14, 2017 | Present Day |
| 57 | 57: August 12-16, 2015 | August 12, 2015 | August 16, 2015 | June 25, 2017 | 2015 Investigation |
| 62 | 62: August 19-26, 2015 | August 19, 2015 | August 26, 2015 | July 10, 2017 | 2015 Investigation |
| 78 | 78: October 12-15, 2015 | October 12, 2015 | October 15, 2015 | August 30, 2017 | 2015 Investigation |
| 84 | 84: December 21, 2012 | December 21, 2012 | December 21, 2012 | September 20, 2017 | Time Travel |
| 127 | 127: February 8, 2018 | February 8, 2018 | February 8, 2018 | February 9, 2018 | Present Day |
| 137 | 137: March 12, 2018 | March 12, 2018 | March 12, 2018 | March 13, 2018 | Present Day |
| 146 | 146: April 4, 2018 | April 4, 2018 | April 4, 2018 | April 6, 2018 | Present Day |
| S006 | InfoWars Roulette #2 | July 20, 2018 | Special Edition | ||
| 426 | 426: April 27-28, 2020 | April 27, 2020 | April 28, 2020 | April 29, 2020 | Present Day |
| 446 | 446: The Super Alpha Male Championship | June 19, 2020 | Present Day | ||
| 459 | 459: July 17, 2020 | July 17, 2020 | July 17, 2020 | July 22, 2020 | Present Day |
| 508 | 508: December 1-2, 2020 | December 1, 2020 | December 2, 2020 | December 4, 2020 | Present Day |
| 512 | 512: December 16-17, 2020 | December 16, 2020 | December 17, 2020 | December 18, 2020 | Present Day |
| 733 | 733: October 6, 2022 | October 6, 2022 | October 6, 2022 | October 10, 2022 | Present Day |