Peter Thiel: Difference between revisions

From Knowledge Fight Wiki
m RainbowBatch update
RainbowBatch update
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{ExternalRedirect}}
{{ExternalRedirect}}
'''Peter Andreas Thiel''' (born October 11, 1967) is a German-American billionaire entrepreneur, venture capitalist, and political activist. He is best known as the co-founder of PayPal, Palantir Technologies, and Founders Fund, and as an early investor in Facebook. Thiel is also recognized for his financial support of right-wing political causes and his influence on U.S. politics through discreet and sometimes controversial tactics. Peter's Wikipedia page<ref>https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Thiel</ref> cites his involvement with Bilderberg and the World Economic Forum.
=== Early Life and Education === 
Thiel was born on October 11, 1967, in Frankfurt, West Germany, and emigrated to the United States as a child. He attended Stanford University, where he earned a Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy and a Juris Doctor degree. While at Stanford, Thiel co-founded ''The Stanford Review'', a libertarian newspaper reflecting his conservative ideological leanings.
=== Career === 
==== Technology and Business ==== 
In 1998, Thiel co-founded PayPal alongside Max Levchin, Elon Musk, and others. Following PayPal’s sale to eBay in 2002, Thiel became an early investor in Facebook in 2004, serving on its board until 2022. 
Thiel also founded Palantir Technologies in 2003, a company specializing in big data analytics with significant government contracts. Through Founders Fund, he has supported numerous startups, including SpaceX and LinkedIn, cementing his role as a major figure in Silicon Valley. 
==== Political Activities ==== 
Thiel is a prominent donor to conservative and libertarian causes. He was one of the few Silicon Valley figures to publicly endorse Donald Trump’s 2016 presidential campaign, contributing $1.25 million and joining Trump’s transition team. Thiel has also funded lawsuits and campaigns aligned with far-right ideologies, often employing low-profile strategies to influence public discourse and policy. Thiel hired J.D. Vance in 2016 at Mithril Capital, then funded Vance's capital fund (Narya Capital), donated $10 million to help Vance win the Ohio Senate, and takes credit for introducing Vance to Trump.
=== Connections and Controversies === 
Thiel has maintained ties with Elon Musk from their PayPal partnership and investments in Musk’s ventures. He has faced criticism for his associations with far-right figures and his role in funding the lawsuit that led to the bankruptcy of ''Gawker Media''. His involvement with Palantir has also drawn scrutiny for privacy concerns related to government surveillance. 
=== Legacy === 
Thiel is celebrated for his contributions to technology and innovation but remains a polarizing figure due to his political affiliations and tactics. His influence at the intersection of technology, politics, and society continues to shape public debate.


==Relevant Episodes by Release Date==
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date==
Line 206: Line 227:
|July 24, 2024
|July 24, 2024
|July 26, 2024
|July 26, 2024
|
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]]
|-
|-
|[[959: August 27, 2024|959]]
|[[959: August 27, 2024|959]]
Line 213: Line 234:
|August 27, 2024
|August 27, 2024
|August 30, 2024
|August 30, 2024
|
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]]
|-
|-
|[[977: October 25-28, 2024|977]]
|[[977: October 25-28, 2024|977]]
Line 220: Line 241:
|October 28, 2024
|October 28, 2024
|November 1, 2024
|November 1, 2024
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]]
|-
|[[1033: April 25, 2025|1033]]
|[[1033: April 25, 2025]]
|April 25, 2025
|April 25, 2025
|May 5, 2025
|
|-
|[[1044: June 2, 2025|1044]]
|[[1044: June 2, 2025]]
|June 2, 2025
|June 2, 2025
|June 6, 2025
|
|-
|[[1045: June 5, 2025|1045]]
|[[1045: June 5, 2025]]
|June 5, 2025
|June 5, 2025
|June 9, 2025
|
|-
|[[1052: June 13-14, 2025|1052]]
|[[1052: June 13-14, 2025]]
|June 13, 2025
|June 14, 2025
|July 4, 2025
|
|
|}
|}


[[Category:People]]
[[Category:People]]

Latest revision as of 18:30, 14 July 2025

Please refer to Wikipedia.
This article discusses a topic primarily known to the public for non-InfoWars and non-Knowledge Fight reasons. We would suggest reading or editing this page from Wikipedia. Before adding content, please ensure it's specific to InfoWars or Knowledge Fight.

Peter Andreas Thiel (born October 11, 1967) is a German-American billionaire entrepreneur, venture capitalist, and political activist. He is best known as the co-founder of PayPal, Palantir Technologies, and Founders Fund, and as an early investor in Facebook. Thiel is also recognized for his financial support of right-wing political causes and his influence on U.S. politics through discreet and sometimes controversial tactics. Peter's Wikipedia page[1] cites his involvement with Bilderberg and the World Economic Forum.

Early Life and Education

Thiel was born on October 11, 1967, in Frankfurt, West Germany, and emigrated to the United States as a child. He attended Stanford University, where he earned a Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy and a Juris Doctor degree. While at Stanford, Thiel co-founded The Stanford Review, a libertarian newspaper reflecting his conservative ideological leanings.

Career

Technology and Business

In 1998, Thiel co-founded PayPal alongside Max Levchin, Elon Musk, and others. Following PayPal’s sale to eBay in 2002, Thiel became an early investor in Facebook in 2004, serving on its board until 2022.

Thiel also founded Palantir Technologies in 2003, a company specializing in big data analytics with significant government contracts. Through Founders Fund, he has supported numerous startups, including SpaceX and LinkedIn, cementing his role as a major figure in Silicon Valley.

Political Activities

Thiel is a prominent donor to conservative and libertarian causes. He was one of the few Silicon Valley figures to publicly endorse Donald Trump’s 2016 presidential campaign, contributing $1.25 million and joining Trump’s transition team. Thiel has also funded lawsuits and campaigns aligned with far-right ideologies, often employing low-profile strategies to influence public discourse and policy. Thiel hired J.D. Vance in 2016 at Mithril Capital, then funded Vance's capital fund (Narya Capital), donated $10 million to help Vance win the Ohio Senate, and takes credit for introducing Vance to Trump.

Connections and Controversies

Thiel has maintained ties with Elon Musk from their PayPal partnership and investments in Musk’s ventures. He has faced criticism for his associations with far-right figures and his role in funding the lawsuit that led to the bankruptcy of Gawker Media. His involvement with Palantir has also drawn scrutiny for privacy concerns related to government surveillance.

Legacy

Thiel is celebrated for his contributions to technology and innovation but remains a polarizing figure due to his political affiliations and tactics. His influence at the intersection of technology, politics, and society continues to shape public debate.

Relevant Episodes by Release Date

No. Title Coverage

start date

Coverage

end date

Air date Episode type
8 8: January 26-27, 2017 January 26, 2017 January 27, 2017 February 1, 2017 Present Day
10 10: February 6, 2017 February 6, 2017 February 6, 2017 February 8, 2017 Present Day
23 23: March 16-17, 2017 March 16, 2017 March 17, 2017 March 20, 2017 Present Day
100 100: January 6-7, 2016 January 6, 2016 January 7, 2016 November 6, 2017 2016 Investigation
141 141: March 20-22, 2018 March 20, 2018 March 22, 2018 March 23, 2018 Present Day
146 146: April 4, 2018 April 4, 2018 April 4, 2018 April 6, 2018 Present Day
198 198: July 22, 2011 July 22, 2011 July 22, 2011 August 27, 2018 Time Travel
199 199: August 29, 2018 August 29, 2018 August 29, 2018 August 31, 2018 Present Day
239 239: December 12-13, 2018 December 12, 2018 December 13, 2018 December 14, 2018 Present Day
253 253: January 15, 2019 January 15, 2019 January 15, 2019 January 17, 2019 Present Day
267 267: December 16, 2012 December 16, 2012 December 16, 2012 February 22, 2019 Sandy Hook Investigation
334 334: August 21-22, 2019 August 21, 2019 August 22, 2019 August 23, 2019 Present Day
335 335: March 15-22, 2013 March 15, 2013 March 22, 2013 August 25, 2019 Sandy Hook Investigation
343 343: April 3-8, 2013 April 3, 2013 April 8, 2013 September 16, 2019 Sandy Hook Investigation
366 366: November 5-6, 2019 November 5, 2019 November 6, 2019 November 8, 2019 Present Day
398 398: February 9-10, 2020 February 9, 2020 February 10, 2020 February 12, 2020 Present Day
444 444: June 11, 2020 June 11, 2020 June 11, 2020 June 15, 2020 Present Day
481 481: September 13, 2012 September 13, 2012 September 13, 2012 September 14, 2020 Time Travel
575 575: July 4, 2021 July 4, 2021 July 4, 2021 July 9, 2021 Present Day
691 691: June 6, 2022 June 6, 2022 June 6, 2022 June 13, 2022 Present Day
709 709: 2 Dan's 2 War July 31, 2022 Documentary
725 725: September 13-14, 2022 September 13, 2022 September 14, 2022 September 16, 2022 Present Day
734 734: October 9, 2022 October 9, 2022 October 9, 2022 October 12, 2022 Present Day
746 746: The Infowars All-Star Midterm Coverage Spectacular November 11, 2022 Present Day
797 797: Belly-Floppin' Into The Pool April 17, 2023 Present Day
814 814: June 1, 2023 June 1, 2023 June 1, 2023 June 5, 2023 Present Day
857 857: Live In London (Night 2) June 5, 2013 June 9, 2013 October 9, 2023 Live Show, Time Travel
948 948: July 24, 2024 July 24, 2024 July 24, 2024 July 26, 2024 Present Day
959 959: August 27, 2024 August 27, 2024 August 27, 2024 August 30, 2024 Present Day
977 977: October 25-28, 2024 October 25, 2024 October 28, 2024 November 1, 2024 Present Day
1033 1033: April 25, 2025 April 25, 2025 April 25, 2025 May 5, 2025
1044 1044: June 2, 2025 June 2, 2025 June 2, 2025 June 6, 2025
1045 1045: June 5, 2025 June 5, 2025 June 5, 2025 June 9, 2025
1052 1052: June 13-14, 2025 June 13, 2025 June 14, 2025 July 4, 2025