Glenn Greenwald: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) Created page with "{{Person | name = Glenn Greenwald | image = Glenn Greenwald 2014.jpg | caption = Greenwald in 2014 | birth_date = {{Birth date and age|1967|03|06}} | birth_place = Queens, New York City, U.S. | nationality = American | occupation = Journalist, author, lawyer | known_for = Reporting on NSA surveillance, co-founding ''The Intercept'' }} '''Glenn Edward Greenwald''' (born March 6,..." |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Personal Life == | == Personal Life == | ||
A staunch advocate for civil liberties, Greenwald is also noted for his work on LGBTQ rights. He resides in Brazil with his husband, David Miranda, a city council member and politician who has also been involved in numerous political controversies. | A staunch advocate for civil liberties, Greenwald is also noted for his work on LGBTQ rights. He resides in Brazil with his husband, David Miranda, a city council member and politician who has also been involved in numerous political controversies. | ||
== External Links == | == External Links == | ||
* [https://twitter.com/ggreenwald Glenn Greenwald on Twitter] | * [https://twitter.com/ggreenwald Glenn Greenwald on Twitter] | ||
* [https://theintercept.com/staff/glenn-greenwald/ Glenn Greenwald at The Intercept] | * [https://theintercept.com/staff/glenn-greenwald/ Glenn Greenwald at The Intercept] | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[19: March 3, 2017|19]] | |||
|[[19: March 3, 2017]] | |||
|March 3, 2017 | |||
|March 3, 2017 | |||
|March 6, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[88: The 2015 Investigation Ends|88]] | |||
|[[88: The 2015 Investigation Ends]] | |||
|December 16, 2015 | |||
|December 30, 2015 | |||
|October 2, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[105: March 18, 2014|105]] | |||
|[[105: March 18, 2014]] | |||
|March 18, 2014 | |||
|March 18, 2014 | |||
|November 22, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[135: The Wikileaks Press Conference|135]] | |||
|[[135: The Wikileaks Press Conference]] | |||
|October 4, 2016 | |||
|October 4, 2016 | |||
|March 9, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[194: February 22-24, 2009|194]] | |||
|[[194: February 22-24, 2009]] | |||
|February 22, 2009 | |||
|February 24, 2009 | |||
|August 17, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Tea Party Investigation|Tea Party Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[312: February 10-13, 2013|312]] | |||
|[[312: February 10-13, 2013]] | |||
|February 10, 2013 | |||
|February 13, 2013 | |||
|June 24, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[333: August 16, 2019|333]] | |||
|[[333: August 16, 2019]] | |||
|August 16, 2019 | |||
|August 16, 2019 | |||
|August 21, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[349: April 15-16, 2013|349]] | |||
|[[349: April 15-16, 2013]] | |||
|April 15, 2013 | |||
|April 16, 2013 | |||
|September 30, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[391: January 22, 2020|391]] | |||
|[[391: January 22, 2020]] | |||
|January 22, 2020 | |||
|January 22, 2020 | |||
|January 24, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[508: December 1-2, 2020|508]] | |||
|[[508: December 1-2, 2020]] | |||
|December 1, 2020 | |||
|December 2, 2020 | |||
|December 4, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[586: August 11-12, 2021|586]] | |||
|[[586: August 11-12, 2021]] | |||
|August 11, 2021 | |||
|August 12, 2021 | |||
|August 16, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[664: Formulaic Objections Part 5|664]] | |||
|[[664: Formulaic Objections Part 5]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|March 30, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[695: June 22, 2022|695]] | |||
|[[695: June 22, 2022]] | |||
|June 22, 2022 | |||
|June 22, 2022 | |||
|June 24, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[705: The Knowledge Fight Battle Kitchen|705]] | |||
|[[705: The Knowledge Fight Battle Kitchen]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|July 24, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Wacky Wednesday|Wacky Wednesday]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[706: Photobombing And Sweating|706]] | |||
|[[706: Photobombing And Sweating]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|July 27, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[707: Dan's War|707]] | |||
|[[707: Dan's War]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|July 29, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Documentary|Documentary]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[708: The Cuck-Destroyer Destroys The Stage|708]] | |||
|[[708: The Cuck-Destroyer Destroys The Stage]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|July 30, 2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[709: 2 Dan's 2 War|709]] | |||
|[[709: 2 Dan's 2 War]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|July 31, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Documentary|Documentary]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[710: Elizabeth Williamson Returns|710]] | |||
|[[710: Elizabeth Williamson Returns]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|August 2, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[713: Chatting With Becca Lewis|713]] | |||
|[[713: Chatting With Becca Lewis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|August 9, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[714: Trial Recap, Part 1|714]] | |||
|[[714: Trial Recap, Part 1]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|August 11, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[717: August 17, 2022|717]] | |||
|[[717: August 17, 2022]] | |||
|August 17, 2022 | |||
|August 17, 2022 | |||
|August 24, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[719: August 19, 2022|719]] | |||
|[[719: August 19, 2022]] | |||
|August 19, 2022 | |||
|August 19, 2022 | |||
|August 29, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[734: October 9, 2022|734]] | |||
|[[734: October 9, 2022]] | |||
|October 9, 2022 | |||
|October 9, 2022 | |||
|October 12, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[736: Reflections on a Verdict|736]] | |||
|[[736: Reflections on a Verdict]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|October 15, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]], [[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[738: Taking a Powder With Chowder|738]] | |||
|[[738: Taking a Powder With Chowder]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|October 17, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]], [[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[743: October 29-30, 2022|743]] | |||
|[[743: October 29-30, 2022]] | |||
|October 29, 2022 | |||
|October 30, 2022 | |||
|November 4, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[749: December 1-2, 2003|749]] | |||
|[[749: December 1-2, 2003]] | |||
|December 1, 2003 | |||
|December 2, 2003 | |||
|November 21, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:2003 Investigation|2003 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[750: Formulaic Objections Part 11|750]] | |||
|[[750: Formulaic Objections Part 11]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|November 23, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[767: January 12, 2023|767]] | |||
|[[767: January 12, 2023]] | |||
|January 12, 2023 | |||
|January 12, 2023 | |||
|January 16, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[816: Tucker, The Man And His Twitter- Episode 1|816]] | |||
|[[816: Tucker, The Man And His Twitter- Episode 1]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|June 12, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Tucker Carlson Series|Tucker Carlson Series]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[830: July 16, 2023|830]] | |||
|[[830: July 16, 2023]] | |||
|July 16, 2023 | |||
|July 16, 2023 | |||
|July 21, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[887: Jon Ronson Returns|887]] | |||
|[[887: Jon Ronson Returns]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 10, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[888: The Debate Of The Century, Part 1|888]] | |||
|[[888: The Debate Of The Century, Part 1]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 12, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[889: The Debate Of The Century, Part 2|889]] | |||
|[[889: The Debate Of The Century, Part 2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 15, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[894: Chatting With Brian Stelter|894]] | |||
|[[894: Chatting With Brian Stelter]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 31, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[896: February 2, 2024|896]] | |||
|[[896: February 2, 2024]] | |||
|February 2, 2024 | |||
|February 2, 2024 | |||
|February 5, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[902: February 21, 2024|902]] | |||
|[[902: February 21, 2024]] | |||
|February 21, 2024 | |||
|February 21, 2024 | |||
|February 23, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[930: May 30-June 1, 2024|930]] | |||
|[[930: May 30-June 1, 2024]] | |||
|May 30, 2024 | |||
|June 1, 2024 | |||
|June 3, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1024: March 11, 2025|1024]] | |||
|[[1024: March 11, 2025]] | |||
|March 11, 2025 | |||
|March 11, 2025 | |||
|April 11, 2025 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | |||
== References == | |||
Latest revision as of 00:57, 10 July 2025
Glenn Edward Greenwald (born March 6, 1967) is an American journalist, author, and former attorney known for his influential reporting on global surveillance revelations as well as various controversies and speculated conspiracies. He has been a prominent, if contentious, figure in the realm of journalistic integrity and non-traditional platforms, often drawing ire and praise in equal measure for his outspoken opinions and investigative work.
Career
Greenwald gained international recognition with his reporting on documents released by former National Security Agency contractor Edward Snowden, showcasing the extent of global surveillance conducted by the NSA. This pivotal work earned him numerous journalistic accolades, including a Pulitzer Prize. In 2014, he co-founded The Intercept, a news organization dedicated to adversarial journalism.
Controversies and Conspiracies
Over the years, Greenwald has been a polarizing figure, attracting both followers and critics. His outspoken critique of mainstream media often delves into themes some classify as conspiratorial, especially regarding American foreign policy and government transparency. Critics argue that his rhetoric sometimes aligns with unsubstantiated or fringe theories, although Greenwald insists that his skepticism and critiques are grounded in factual discrepancies he perceives within mainstream narratives.
Connections to Alex Jones and Infowars
Greenwald has notably appeared on various alternative media platforms, including Alex Jones's Infowars, a site known for promoting conspiracy theories. While Greenwald maintains that engaging with these platforms provides an opportunity to reach different audiences and challenge mainstream silos, critics argue that it lends credibility to controversial and often discredited narratives. This affiliation has fueled additional controversy, questioning the boundaries between journalistic boldness and conspiracy promotion.
Personal Life
A staunch advocate for civil liberties, Greenwald is also noted for his work on LGBTQ rights. He resides in Brazil with his husband, David Miranda, a city council member and politician who has also been involved in numerous political controversies.