Darren McBreen: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) m Adding category 'Category:Alex Jones Show guests' |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
=== Public Perception === | === Public Perception === | ||
Darren McBreen remains a polarizing figure; he is praised by supporters for challenging what they perceive as mainstream media bias, while detractors criticize his role in perpetuating harmful conspiracy theories. His work continues to spark debate over the impact of alternative media on public discourse. | Darren McBreen remains a polarizing figure; he is praised by supporters for challenging what they perceive as mainstream media bias, while detractors criticize his role in perpetuating harmful conspiracy theories. His work continues to spark debate over the impact of alternative media on public discourse. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[19: March 3, 2017|19]] | |||
|[[19: March 3, 2017]] | |||
|March 3, 2017 | |||
|March 3, 2017 | |||
|March 6, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[73: August 12, 2017|73]] | |||
|[[73: August 12, 2017]] | |||
|August 12, 2017 | |||
|August 12, 2017 | |||
|August 14, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[133: Operation Paul Revere|133]] | |||
|[[133: Operation Paul Revere]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|March 5, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[135: The Wikileaks Press Conference|135]] | |||
|[[135: The Wikileaks Press Conference]] | |||
|October 4, 2016 | |||
|October 4, 2016 | |||
|March 9, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[143: March 25-31 Part 1|143]] | |||
|[[143: March 25-31 Part 1]] | |||
|March 25, 2018 | |||
|March 31, 2018 | |||
|April 2, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[185: July 27, 2018|185]] | |||
|[[185: July 27, 2018]] | |||
|July 27, 2018 | |||
|July 27, 2018 | |||
|July 28, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[195: August 17, 2018|195]] | |||
|[[195: August 17, 2018]] | |||
|August 17, 2018 | |||
|August 17, 2018 | |||
|August 20, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[214: Cruel Parallels|214]] | |||
|[[214: Cruel Parallels]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|October 10, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[278: January 3, 2013|278]] | |||
|[[278: January 3, 2013]] | |||
|January 3, 2013 | |||
|January 3, 2013 | |||
|March 22, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[286: Wrestling With Disappointment|286]] | |||
|[[286: Wrestling With Disappointment]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|April 19, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[378: Formulaic Objections Part 2|378]] | |||
|[[378: Formulaic Objections Part 2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|December 16, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[428: May 1, 2020|428]] | |||
|[[428: May 1, 2020]] | |||
|May 1, 2020 | |||
|May 1, 2020 | |||
|May 4, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[446: The Super Alpha Male Championship|446]] | |||
|[[446: The Super Alpha Male Championship]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|June 19, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[463: July 28-30, 2020|463]] | |||
|[[463: July 28-30, 2020]] | |||
|July 28, 2020 | |||
|July 30, 2020 | |||
|July 31, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[641: Formulaic Objections Part 4|641]] | |||
|[[641: Formulaic Objections Part 4]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 26, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[685: Formulaic Objections Part 7|685]] | |||
|[[685: Formulaic Objections Part 7]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|May 25, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[718: August 21-22, 2022|718]] | |||
|[[718: August 21-22, 2022]] | |||
|August 21, 2022 | |||
|August 22, 2022 | |||
|August 26, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[784: August 9, 2013 (Live)|784]] | |||
|[[784: August 9, 2013 (Live)]] | |||
|August 9, 2013 | |||
|August 9, 2013 | |||
|March 10, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Live Show|Live Show]], [[:Category:2003 Investigation|2003 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[947: The Answer To 2084|947]] | |||
|[[947: The Answer To 2084]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|July 24, 2024 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | [[Category:People]] | ||
[[Category:Alex Jones Show guests]] | [[Category:Alex Jones Show guests]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:54, 29 June 2025
Darren McBreen is an American media personality known for his involvement with conspiracy theories and his association with controversial media figure Alex Jones. McBreen has been a prominent contributor to the far-right media platform Infowars, founded by Jones, where he has worked as a producer and on-air host.
Career
Darren McBreen began his career in media as a graphic designer and video editor before joining Infowars in the early 2010s. As a member of the Infowars team, McBreen became known for his work on various documentaries and video segments that promoted conspiracy theories and alternative news narratives, often focusing on topics like government surveillance, the New World Order, and false flag operations.
Controversies
Throughout his career, McBreen has been involved in numerous controversies related to his promotion of conspiracy theories. Critics have accused him of spreading misinformation and fostering distrust in public institutions. His work at Infowars has been particularly contentious due to the platform's dissemination of debunked claims and sensationalist reporting.
One of the most significant controversies involving McBreen and Infowars was their promotion of the false Sandy Hook Elementary School shooting conspiracy theory, which claimed the tragic event was a hoax. This claim has been widely discredited, and Infowars, including founder Alex Jones, faced multiple lawsuits from families affected by the tragedy.
Association with Alex Jones
McBreen's relationship with Alex Jones has been central to his career. As a close collaborator and one of the key figures at Infowars, McBreen has been instrumental in supporting Jones's media endeavors and amplifying his controversial views. Together, they have been at the forefront of pushing narratives that question mainstream media, governmental integrity, and scientific consensus on various issues.
Public Perception
Darren McBreen remains a polarizing figure; he is praised by supporters for challenging what they perceive as mainstream media bias, while detractors criticize his role in perpetuating harmful conspiracy theories. His work continues to spark debate over the impact of alternative media on public discourse.