Aleister Crowley: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) Created page with "'''Aleister Crowley''' (12 October 1875 – 1 December 1947) was an English occultist, ceremonial magician, poet, painter, and mountaineer. Known for founding the religious philosophy of Thelema, Crowley remains a controversial figure best known for his influence on modern occultism and his alternative lifestyle, which often challenged societal norms. ===Conspiracies and Controversies=== Crowley's life was rife with conspiracies and controversies, fueled in part by his..." |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
===References in Modern Conspiracy Culture=== | ===References in Modern Conspiracy Culture=== | ||
Crowley's legacy has permeated modern conspiracy culture, influencing figures such as Alex Jones. Jones frequently alludes to occult and secret society influences in governmental and societal structures, themes that resonate with Crowley's teachings and the myths surrounding him. While there is no direct connection between Crowley and Jones, the notions of hidden forces and conspiracies align with some of Crowley's public persona as a master of taboo and hidden knowledge. | Crowley's legacy has permeated modern conspiracy culture, influencing figures such as Alex Jones. Jones frequently alludes to occult and secret society influences in governmental and societal structures, themes that resonate with Crowley's teachings and the myths surrounding him. While there is no direct connection between Crowley and Jones, the notions of hidden forces and conspiracies align with some of Crowley's public persona as a master of taboo and hidden knowledge. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[3: The Secret of 2017|3]] | |||
|[[3: The Secret of 2017]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 16, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Special Edition|Special Edition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[21: March 9, 2017|21]] | |||
|[[21: March 9, 2017]] | |||
|March 9, 2017 | |||
|March 9, 2017 | |||
|March 14, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[27: March 31, 2017|27]] | |||
|[[27: March 31, 2017]] | |||
|March 31, 2017 | |||
|March 31, 2017 | |||
|April 5, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[84: December 21, 2012|84]] | |||
|[[84: December 21, 2012]] | |||
|December 21, 2012 | |||
|December 21, 2012 | |||
|September 20, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[118: January 10-11, 2018|118]] | |||
|[[118: January 10-11, 2018]] | |||
|January 10, 2018 | |||
|January 11, 2018 | |||
|January 12, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[144: March 25-31, Part 2|144]] | |||
|[[144: March 25-31, Part 2]] | |||
|March 25, 2018 | |||
|March 31, 2018 | |||
|April 2, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[154: April 23, 2018|154]] | |||
|[[154: April 23, 2018]] | |||
|April 23, 2018 | |||
|April 23, 2018 | |||
|April 24, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[155: January 7-9, 2009|155]] | |||
|[[155: January 7-9, 2009]] | |||
|January 7, 2009 | |||
|January 9, 2009 | |||
|April 27, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Tea Party Investigation|Tea Party Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[182: Pay-To-Play Satan Fears|182]] | |||
|[[182: Pay-To-Play Satan Fears]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|July 18, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Wacky Wednesday|Wacky Wednesday]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[209: Drunk Hotel Interview|209]] | |||
|[[209: Drunk Hotel Interview]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|September 24, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Special Edition|Special Edition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[256: January 17-23, 2019|256]] | |||
|[[256: January 17-23, 2019]] | |||
|January 17, 2019 | |||
|January 23, 2019 | |||
|January 25, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[275: December 23-31, 2012|275]] | |||
|[[275: December 23-31, 2012]] | |||
|December 23, 2012 | |||
|December 31, 2012 | |||
|March 13, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[370: November 14-15, 2019|370]] | |||
|[[370: November 14-15, 2019]] | |||
|November 14, 2019 | |||
|November 15, 2019 | |||
|November 18, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[382: December 23-27, 2019|382]] | |||
|[[382: December 23-27, 2019]] | |||
|December 23, 2019 | |||
|December 27, 2019 | |||
|December 30, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[456: July 9-11, 2020|456]] | |||
|[[456: July 9-11, 2020]] | |||
|July 9, 2020 | |||
|July 11, 2020 | |||
|July 13, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[495: November 4-6, 2016|495]] | |||
|[[495: November 4-6, 2016]] | |||
|November 4, 2016 | |||
|November 6, 2016 | |||
|October 26, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:2016 Investigation|2016 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[540: March 15-16, 2021|540]] | |||
|[[540: March 15-16, 2021]] | |||
|March 15, 2021 | |||
|March 16, 2021 | |||
|March 17, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[767: January 12, 2023|767]] | |||
|[[767: January 12, 2023]] | |||
|January 12, 2023 | |||
|January 12, 2023 | |||
|January 16, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[848: The News Blitz|848]] | |||
|[[848: The News Blitz]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|September 11, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[907: March 6, 2024|907]] | |||
|[[907: March 6, 2024]] | |||
|March 6, 2024 | |||
|March 6, 2024 | |||
|March 8, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[943: July 9, 2024|943]] | |||
|[[943: July 9, 2024]] | |||
|July 9, 2024 | |||
|July 9, 2024 | |||
|July 12, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[992: December 24, 2024|992]] | |||
|[[992: December 24, 2024]] | |||
|December 24, 2024 | |||
|December 24, 2024 | |||
|December 27, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1028: Mystery Babylon 2|1028]] | |||
|[[1028: Mystery Babylon 2|1028: Mystery Babylon #2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|April 23, 2025 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[1043: May 24, 2025|1043]] | |||
|[[1043: May 24, 2025]] | |||
|May 24, 2025 | |||
|May 24, 2025 | |||
|June 2, 2025 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | |||
Latest revision as of 00:52, 29 June 2025
Aleister Crowley (12 October 1875 – 1 December 1947) was an English occultist, ceremonial magician, poet, painter, and mountaineer. Known for founding the religious philosophy of Thelema, Crowley remains a controversial figure best known for his influence on modern occultism and his alternative lifestyle, which often challenged societal norms.
Conspiracies and Controversies
Crowley's life was rife with conspiracies and controversies, fueled in part by his self-proclaimed title as "The Great Beast 666." His unabashed embrace of mysticism and ritual practices earned him a notorious reputation as a Satanist, despite his own assertions that he was simply a practitioner of Thelema. Allegations of drug use, sexual promiscuity, and his unconventional lifestyle led to sensationalist narratives in the press, labeling him the "wickedest man in the world."
His involvement with intelligence agencies such as the British MI6 during World War I and World War II has been the subject of numerous conspiracy theories. Some speculate that his activities were cloaked with espionage under the guise of his travels and interactions with foreign entities. Crowley's connections with various influential figures and secretive societies further fueled these theories, though significant evidence remains elusive.
References in Modern Conspiracy Culture
Crowley's legacy has permeated modern conspiracy culture, influencing figures such as Alex Jones. Jones frequently alludes to occult and secret society influences in governmental and societal structures, themes that resonate with Crowley's teachings and the myths surrounding him. While there is no direct connection between Crowley and Jones, the notions of hidden forces and conspiracies align with some of Crowley's public persona as a master of taboo and hidden knowledge.
Relevant Episodes by Release Date
| No. | Title | Coverage
start date |
Coverage
end date |
Air date | Episode type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3: The Secret of 2017 | January 16, 2017 | Special Edition | ||
| 21 | 21: March 9, 2017 | March 9, 2017 | March 9, 2017 | March 14, 2017 | Present Day |
| 27 | 27: March 31, 2017 | March 31, 2017 | March 31, 2017 | April 5, 2017 | Present Day |
| 84 | 84: December 21, 2012 | December 21, 2012 | December 21, 2012 | September 20, 2017 | Time Travel |
| 118 | 118: January 10-11, 2018 | January 10, 2018 | January 11, 2018 | January 12, 2018 | Present Day |
| 144 | 144: March 25-31, Part 2 | March 25, 2018 | March 31, 2018 | April 2, 2018 | Present Day |
| 154 | 154: April 23, 2018 | April 23, 2018 | April 23, 2018 | April 24, 2018 | Present Day |
| 155 | 155: January 7-9, 2009 | January 7, 2009 | January 9, 2009 | April 27, 2018 | Tea Party Investigation |
| 182 | 182: Pay-To-Play Satan Fears | July 18, 2018 | Wacky Wednesday | ||
| 209 | 209: Drunk Hotel Interview | September 24, 2018 | Special Edition | ||
| 256 | 256: January 17-23, 2019 | January 17, 2019 | January 23, 2019 | January 25, 2019 | Present Day |
| 275 | 275: December 23-31, 2012 | December 23, 2012 | December 31, 2012 | March 13, 2019 | Sandy Hook Investigation |
| 370 | 370: November 14-15, 2019 | November 14, 2019 | November 15, 2019 | November 18, 2019 | Present Day |
| 382 | 382: December 23-27, 2019 | December 23, 2019 | December 27, 2019 | December 30, 2019 | Present Day |
| 456 | 456: July 9-11, 2020 | July 9, 2020 | July 11, 2020 | July 13, 2020 | Present Day |
| 495 | 495: November 4-6, 2016 | November 4, 2016 | November 6, 2016 | October 26, 2020 | 2016 Investigation |
| 540 | 540: March 15-16, 2021 | March 15, 2021 | March 16, 2021 | March 17, 2021 | Present Day |
| 767 | 767: January 12, 2023 | January 12, 2023 | January 12, 2023 | January 16, 2023 | Present Day |
| 848 | 848: The News Blitz | September 11, 2023 | Present Day | ||
| 907 | 907: March 6, 2024 | March 6, 2024 | March 6, 2024 | March 8, 2024 | Present Day |
| 943 | 943: July 9, 2024 | July 9, 2024 | July 9, 2024 | July 12, 2024 | Present Day |
| 992 | 992: December 24, 2024 | December 24, 2024 | December 24, 2024 | December 27, 2024 | Present Day |
| 1028 | 1028: Mystery Babylon #2 | April 23, 2025 | |||
| 1043 | 1043: May 24, 2025 | May 24, 2025 | May 24, 2025 | June 2, 2025 |