Jimmy Dore: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) m Adding category 'Category:People' |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
* [Official website](http://www.jimmydorecomedy.com) | * [Official website](http://www.jimmydorecomedy.com) | ||
* [The Jimmy Dore Show on YouTube](https://www.youtube.com/user/TYTComedy) | * [The Jimmy Dore Show on YouTube](https://www.youtube.com/user/TYTComedy) | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[98: May 2-3, 2012|98]] | |||
|[[98: May 2-3, 2012]] | |||
|May 2, 2012 | |||
|May 3, 2012 | |||
|October 30, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[99: November 1, 2017|99]] | |||
|[[99: November 1, 2017]] | |||
|November 1, 2017 | |||
|November 1, 2017 | |||
|November 2, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[117: January 8, 2018|117]] | |||
|[[117: January 8, 2018]] | |||
|January 8, 2018 | |||
|January 8, 2018 | |||
|January 9, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[526: January 28-31, 2021|526]] | |||
|[[526: January 28-31, 2021]] | |||
|January 28, 2021 | |||
|January 31, 2021 | |||
|February 1, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[527: February 4, 2021|527]] | |||
|[[527: February 4, 2021]] | |||
|February 4, 2021 | |||
|February 4, 2021 | |||
|February 5, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[633: December 30, 2021|633]] | |||
|[[633: December 30, 2021]] | |||
|December 30, 2021 | |||
|December 30, 2021 | |||
|January 3, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[657: Chatting With Elizabeth Williamson|657]] | |||
|[[657: Chatting With Elizabeth Williamson]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|March 8, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[658: It's Pretty Easy Being Greene|658]] | |||
|[[658: It's Pretty Easy Being Greene]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|March 11, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[672: April 18, 2022|672]] | |||
|[[672: April 18, 2022]] | |||
|April 18, 2022 | |||
|April 18, 2022 | |||
|April 20, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[673: Jordan Takes The Wheel 8|673]] | |||
|[[673: Jordan Takes The Wheel 8]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|April 22, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Jordan Takes the Wheel|Jordan Takes the Wheel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[800: April 24, 2023|800]] | |||
|[[800: April 24, 2023]] | |||
|April 24, 2023 | |||
|April 24, 2023 | |||
|April 26, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[847: Chatting with Sophie From Mars|847]] | |||
|[[847: Chatting with Sophie From Mars]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|September 8, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[883: More Like Jimmy Bore|883]] | |||
|[[883: More Like Jimmy Bore]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 1, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Wacky Wednesday|Wacky Wednesday]], [[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[886: More Like Jimmy Bore, Part 2|886]] | |||
|[[886: More Like Jimmy Bore, Part 2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 8, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Wacky Wednesday|Wacky Wednesday]], [[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[889: The Debate Of The Century, Part 2|889]] | |||
|[[889: The Debate Of The Century, Part 2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 15, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[897: February 7, 2024|897]] | |||
|[[897: February 7, 2024]] | |||
|February 7, 2024 | |||
|February 7, 2024 | |||
|February 9, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[913: March 26, 2024|913]] | |||
|[[913: March 26, 2024]] | |||
|March 26, 2024 | |||
|March 26, 2024 | |||
|March 29, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[917: April 10, 2024|917]] | |||
|[[917: April 10, 2024]] | |||
|April 10, 2024 | |||
|April 10, 2024 | |||
|April 12, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[942: July 7, 2024|942]] | |||
|[[942: July 7, 2024]] | |||
|July 7, 2024 | |||
|July 7, 2024 | |||
|July 10, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[957: August 21, 2024|957]] | |||
|[[957: August 21, 2024]] | |||
|August 21, 2024 | |||
|August 21, 2024 | |||
|August 23, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[958: More Like Jimmy Bore, Revisited|958]] | |||
|[[958: More Like Jimmy Bore, Revisited]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|August 26, 2024 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[959: August 27, 2024|959]] | |||
|[[959: August 27, 2024]] | |||
|August 27, 2024 | |||
|August 27, 2024 | |||
|August 30, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[979: Election Eve|979]] | |||
|[[979: Election Eve]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|November 8, 2024 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[1007: January 25, 2025|1007]] | |||
|[[1007: January 25, 2025]] | |||
|January 25, 2025 | |||
|January 25, 2025 | |||
|February 12, 2025 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | [[Category:People]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:56, 29 June 2025
Jimmy Dore (born July 26, 1965) is an American comedian, political commentator, and YouTube personality known for his critical commentary on mainstream media and political establishments. He gained prominence through The Jimmy Dore Show, a political comedy talk show initially part of The Young Turks network before becoming independent.
Controversies and Conspiracies
Dore has been a controversial figure due to his promotion of various conspiracy theories. He faced criticism for spreading misinformation about the COVID-19 pandemic and vaccines, often questioning their efficacy and safety, which drew ire from medical experts and fact-checking organizations. Additionally, Dore has been known to challenge official narratives surrounding certain geopolitical events, sometimes aligning with fringe perspectives.
His approach to controversial topics has sparked debates about the responsibility of public figures in disseminating information, especially concerning conspiracy theories. Despite the backlash, Dore maintains that his commentary is rooted in skepticism of established powers and media narratives.
Connection to Alex Jones
Jimmy Dore has occasionally been compared to Alex Jones, a far-right conspiracy theorist, due to their mutual skepticism of mainstream media and the political establishment. However, Dore's alignment with progressive causes contrasts with Jones' far-right positioning. Despite their differences, both have been discussed in media circles for promoting content that challenges conventional discourse and for their critical stance on censorship, especially concerning social media platforms.
External Links
- [Official website](http://www.jimmydorecomedy.com)
- [The Jimmy Dore Show on YouTube](https://www.youtube.com/user/TYTComedy)
Relevant Episodes by Release Date
| No. | Title | Coverage
start date |
Coverage
end date |
Air date | Episode type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98 | 98: May 2-3, 2012 | May 2, 2012 | May 3, 2012 | October 30, 2017 | Time Travel |
| 99 | 99: November 1, 2017 | November 1, 2017 | November 1, 2017 | November 2, 2017 | Present Day |
| 117 | 117: January 8, 2018 | January 8, 2018 | January 8, 2018 | January 9, 2018 | Present Day |
| 526 | 526: January 28-31, 2021 | January 28, 2021 | January 31, 2021 | February 1, 2021 | Present Day |
| 527 | 527: February 4, 2021 | February 4, 2021 | February 4, 2021 | February 5, 2021 | Present Day |
| 633 | 633: December 30, 2021 | December 30, 2021 | December 30, 2021 | January 3, 2022 | Present Day |
| 657 | 657: Chatting With Elizabeth Williamson | March 8, 2022 | Knowledge Fight Interview | ||
| 658 | 658: It's Pretty Easy Being Greene | March 11, 2022 | Present Day | ||
| 672 | 672: April 18, 2022 | April 18, 2022 | April 18, 2022 | April 20, 2022 | Present Day |
| 673 | 673: Jordan Takes The Wheel 8 | April 22, 2022 | Jordan Takes the Wheel | ||
| 800 | 800: April 24, 2023 | April 24, 2023 | April 24, 2023 | April 26, 2023 | Present Day |
| 847 | 847: Chatting with Sophie From Mars | September 8, 2023 | Knowledge Fight Interview | ||
| 883 | 883: More Like Jimmy Bore | January 1, 2024 | Wacky Wednesday, InfoWars Interview | ||
| 886 | 886: More Like Jimmy Bore, Part 2 | January 8, 2024 | Wacky Wednesday, InfoWars Interview | ||
| 889 | 889: The Debate Of The Century, Part 2 | January 15, 2024 | InfoWars Interview | ||
| 897 | 897: February 7, 2024 | February 7, 2024 | February 7, 2024 | February 9, 2024 | Present Day |
| 913 | 913: March 26, 2024 | March 26, 2024 | March 26, 2024 | March 29, 2024 | Present Day |
| 917 | 917: April 10, 2024 | April 10, 2024 | April 10, 2024 | April 12, 2024 | Present Day |
| 942 | 942: July 7, 2024 | July 7, 2024 | July 7, 2024 | July 10, 2024 | Present Day |
| 957 | 957: August 21, 2024 | August 21, 2024 | August 21, 2024 | August 23, 2024 | Present Day |
| 958 | 958: More Like Jimmy Bore, Revisited | August 26, 2024 | |||
| 959 | 959: August 27, 2024 | August 27, 2024 | August 27, 2024 | August 30, 2024 | Present Day |
| 979 | 979: Election Eve | November 8, 2024 | |||
| 1007 | 1007: January 25, 2025 | January 25, 2025 | January 25, 2025 | February 12, 2025 | Present Day |