Jussie Smollett: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) m Adding category 'Category:People' |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Smollett's legal and social battles continue to serve as a focal point for discussions surrounding celebrity culture and the impact of public perception in the era of social media. | Smollett's legal and social battles continue to serve as a focal point for discussions surrounding celebrity culture and the impact of public perception in the era of social media. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[269: December 19, 2012|269]] | |||
|[[269: December 19, 2012]] | |||
|December 19, 2012 | |||
|December 19, 2012 | |||
|February 27, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Sandy Hook Investigation|Sandy Hook Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[270: The Rogan Return|270]] | |||
|[[270: The Rogan Return]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|March 1, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Special Edition|Special Edition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[290: April 25-26, 2019|290]] | |||
|[[290: April 25-26, 2019]] | |||
|April 25, 2019 | |||
|April 26, 2019 | |||
|April 29, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[329: August 4-5, 2019|329]] | |||
|[[329: August 4-5, 2019]] | |||
|August 4, 2019 | |||
|August 5, 2019 | |||
|August 7, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[360: October 23, 2019|360]] | |||
|[[360: October 23, 2019]] | |||
|October 23, 2019 | |||
|October 23, 2019 | |||
|October 25, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[389: January 15-17, 2020|389]] | |||
|[[389: January 15-17, 2020]] | |||
|January 15, 2020 | |||
|January 17, 2020 | |||
|January 20, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[446: The Super Alpha Male Championship|446]] | |||
|[[446: The Super Alpha Male Championship]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|June 19, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[514: An X-Mas Report Rebuttal|514]] | |||
|[[514: An X-Mas Report Rebuttal]] | |||
|December 25, 2020 | |||
|December 25, 2020 | |||
|December 28, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]], [[:Category:Special Edition|Special Edition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[602: Sandy Hook Response|602]] | |||
|[[602: Sandy Hook Response]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|October 4, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[612: October 31, 2021|612]] | |||
|[[612: October 31, 2021]] | |||
|October 31, 2021 | |||
|October 31, 2021 | |||
|November 3, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[641: Formulaic Objections Part 4|641]] | |||
|[[641: Formulaic Objections Part 4]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 26, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[664: Formulaic Objections Part 5|664]] | |||
|[[664: Formulaic Objections Part 5]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|March 30, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[668: April 8, 2022|668]] | |||
|[[668: April 8, 2022]] | |||
|April 8, 2022 | |||
|April 8, 2022 | |||
|April 11, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[687: May 24, 2022|687]] | |||
|[[687: May 24, 2022]] | |||
|May 24, 2022 | |||
|May 24, 2022 | |||
|May 30, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[691: June 6, 2022|691]] | |||
|[[691: June 6, 2022]] | |||
|June 6, 2022 | |||
|June 6, 2022 | |||
|June 13, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[709: 2 Dan's 2 War|709]] | |||
|[[709: 2 Dan's 2 War]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|July 31, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Documentary|Documentary]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[711: August 2, 2022|711]] | |||
|[[711: August 2, 2022]] | |||
|August 2, 2022 | |||
|August 2, 2022 | |||
|August 3, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[728: Elizabeth Williamson Returns Once More|728]] | |||
|[[728: Elizabeth Williamson Returns Once More]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|September 23, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[735: October 12, 2022|735]] | |||
|[[735: October 12, 2022]] | |||
|October 12, 2022 | |||
|October 12, 2022 | |||
|October 14, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[748: November 16, 2022|748]] | |||
|[[748: November 16, 2022]] | |||
|November 16, 2022 | |||
|November 16, 2022 | |||
|November 18, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[767: January 12, 2023|767]] | |||
|[[767: January 12, 2023]] | |||
|January 12, 2023 | |||
|January 12, 2023 | |||
|January 16, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[800: April 24, 2023|800]] | |||
|[[800: April 24, 2023]] | |||
|April 24, 2023 | |||
|April 24, 2023 | |||
|April 26, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[803: Mark Bankston, Tapestry King|803]] | |||
|[[803: Mark Bankston, Tapestry King]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|May 3, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[863: Keepin' It Fake, With Vivek|863]] | |||
|[[863: Keepin' It Fake, With Vivek]] | |||
|October 24, 2023 | |||
|October 24, 2023 | |||
|October 27, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]], [[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[889: The Debate Of The Century, Part 2|889]] | |||
|[[889: The Debate Of The Century, Part 2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 15, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[970: September 30-October 1, 2024|970]] | |||
|[[970: September 30-October 1, 2024]] | |||
|September 30, 2024 | |||
|October 1, 2024 | |||
|October 7, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | [[Category:People]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:57, 29 June 2025
Jussie Smollett (born June 21, 1982) is an American actor and singer, best known for his role as Jamal Lyon on the television series Empire. Smollett became widely known for his alleged involvement in a high-profile controversy in January 2019, when he reported being the victim of a hate crime in Chicago, Illinois. The incident quickly garnered significant media attention and public sympathy. However, subsequent investigations by the Chicago Police Department led to accusations that Smollett had orchestrated the attack himself, resulting in charges of filing a false police report and disorderly conduct.
The case sparked widespread debate and discussions regarding race, media bias, and public trust, with opinions sharply divided over Smollett's innocence or culpability. Smollett's trial commenced in November 2021, culminating in a December 2021 conviction on five of the six counts of disorderly conduct for making false reports to police.
Smollett's legal and social battles continue to serve as a focal point for discussions surrounding celebrity culture and the impact of public perception in the era of social media.