G Edward Griffin: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) m Adding category 'Category:People' |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
Despite the controversies surrounding his work, Griffin remains an influential figure among those questioning traditional interpretations of historical and contemporary events. His contributions continue to provoke debate and discussion regarding the nature of power and the structure of global financial systems. | Despite the controversies surrounding his work, Griffin remains an influential figure among those questioning traditional interpretations of historical and contemporary events. His contributions continue to provoke debate and discussion regarding the nature of power and the structure of global financial systems. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[166: February 2-3, 2009|166]] | |||
|[[166: February 2-3, 2009]] | |||
|February 2, 2009 | |||
|February 3, 2009 | |||
|June 4, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Tea Party Investigation|Tea Party Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[300: May 21-22, 2019|300]] | |||
|[[300: May 21-22, 2019]] | |||
|May 21, 2019 | |||
|May 22, 2019 | |||
|May 24, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[448: June 21-22, 2020|448]] | |||
|[[448: June 21-22, 2020]] | |||
|June 21, 2020 | |||
|June 22, 2020 | |||
|June 24, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[450: June 25-26, 2020|450]] | |||
|[[450: June 25-26, 2020]] | |||
|June 25, 2020 | |||
|June 26, 2020 | |||
|June 29, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[480: September 9-10, 2020|480]] | |||
|[[480: September 9-10, 2020]] | |||
|September 9, 2020 | |||
|September 10, 2020 | |||
|September 11, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[485: September 23-24, 2020|485]] | |||
|[[485: September 23-24, 2020]] | |||
|September 23, 2020 | |||
|September 24, 2020 | |||
|September 25, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[654: February 27, 2022|654]] | |||
|[[654: February 27, 2022]] | |||
|February 27, 2022 | |||
|February 27, 2022 | |||
|March 2, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[658: It's Pretty Easy Being Greene|658]] | |||
|[[658: It's Pretty Easy Being Greene]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|March 11, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[676: April 29, 2022|676]] | |||
|[[676: April 29, 2022]] | |||
|April 29, 2022 | |||
|April 29, 2022 | |||
|May 2, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[696: June 24, 2022|696]] | |||
|[[696: June 24, 2022]] | |||
|June 24, 2022 | |||
|June 24, 2022 | |||
|June 27, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[717: August 17, 2022|717]] | |||
|[[717: August 17, 2022]] | |||
|August 17, 2022 | |||
|August 17, 2022 | |||
|August 24, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[734: October 9, 2022|734]] | |||
|[[734: October 9, 2022]] | |||
|October 9, 2022 | |||
|October 9, 2022 | |||
|October 12, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[735: October 12, 2022|735]] | |||
|[[735: October 12, 2022]] | |||
|October 12, 2022 | |||
|October 12, 2022 | |||
|October 14, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[761: December 11, 2003|761]] | |||
|[[761: December 11, 2003]] | |||
|December 11, 2003 | |||
|December 11, 2003 | |||
|December 30, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:2003 Investigation|2003 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[785: March 4, 2023|785]] | |||
|[[785: March 4, 2023]] | |||
|March 4, 2023 | |||
|March 4, 2023 | |||
|March 13, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]], [[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[809: May 18, 2023|809]] | |||
|[[809: May 18, 2023]] | |||
|May 18, 2023 | |||
|May 18, 2023 | |||
|May 22, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[870: November 9, 2023|870]] | |||
|[[870: November 9, 2023]] | |||
|November 9, 2023 | |||
|November 9, 2023 | |||
|November 13, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[919: April 15, 2024|919]] | |||
|[[919: April 15, 2024]] | |||
|April 15, 2024 | |||
|April 15, 2024 | |||
|April 19, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | [[Category:People]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:55, 29 June 2025
G. Edward Griffin
Born: November 7, 1931
Occupation: Author, Filmmaker, Speaker
Notable Works: The Creature from Jekyll Island
Biography
Griffin is an American author and documentary filmmaker known for his promotion of a variety of conspiracy theories and controversial ideas. He gained prominence with his 1994 book The Creature from Jekyll Island, which presents a critical view of the Federal Reserve System and suggests it was created as part of a larger conspiracy by powerful elites to manipulate global economics.
Throughout his career, Griffin has delved into several conspiratorial topics, including the notion of a "New World Order," alleged cancer cure suppression, and criticism of mainstream scientific consensus on topics such as HIV/AIDS. His works are often characterized by their distrust of government and mainstream institutions, aligning him with the broader libertarian and conspiracy theory movements.
Griffin has been a controversial figure due to his promotion of these ideas. His views have been dismissed by many as fringe theories lacking empirical support, and he has faced criticism from academics and professionals in fields relevant to his claims.
Connection to Alex Jones
Griffin has appeared on The Alex Jones Show, a platform known for its promotion of conspiratorial content, and Alex Jones has endorsed Griffin's works. Their connection highlights a shared interest in exposing perceived hidden agendas and global conspiracies. Griffin's appearances and endorsements on such platforms have helped to amplify his reach within communities skeptical of mainstream narratives.
Despite the controversies surrounding his work, Griffin remains an influential figure among those questioning traditional interpretations of historical and contemporary events. His contributions continue to provoke debate and discussion regarding the nature of power and the structure of global financial systems.
Relevant Episodes by Release Date
| No. | Title | Coverage
start date |
Coverage
end date |
Air date | Episode type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 166 | 166: February 2-3, 2009 | February 2, 2009 | February 3, 2009 | June 4, 2018 | Tea Party Investigation |
| 300 | 300: May 21-22, 2019 | May 21, 2019 | May 22, 2019 | May 24, 2019 | Present Day |
| 448 | 448: June 21-22, 2020 | June 21, 2020 | June 22, 2020 | June 24, 2020 | Present Day |
| 450 | 450: June 25-26, 2020 | June 25, 2020 | June 26, 2020 | June 29, 2020 | Present Day |
| 480 | 480: September 9-10, 2020 | September 9, 2020 | September 10, 2020 | September 11, 2020 | Present Day |
| 485 | 485: September 23-24, 2020 | September 23, 2020 | September 24, 2020 | September 25, 2020 | Present Day |
| 654 | 654: February 27, 2022 | February 27, 2022 | February 27, 2022 | March 2, 2022 | Present Day |
| 658 | 658: It's Pretty Easy Being Greene | March 11, 2022 | Present Day | ||
| 676 | 676: April 29, 2022 | April 29, 2022 | April 29, 2022 | May 2, 2022 | Present Day |
| 696 | 696: June 24, 2022 | June 24, 2022 | June 24, 2022 | June 27, 2022 | Present Day |
| 717 | 717: August 17, 2022 | August 17, 2022 | August 17, 2022 | August 24, 2022 | Present Day |
| 734 | 734: October 9, 2022 | October 9, 2022 | October 9, 2022 | October 12, 2022 | Present Day |
| 735 | 735: October 12, 2022 | October 12, 2022 | October 12, 2022 | October 14, 2022 | Present Day |
| 761 | 761: December 11, 2003 | December 11, 2003 | December 11, 2003 | December 30, 2022 | 2003 Investigation |
| 785 | 785: March 4, 2023 | March 4, 2023 | March 4, 2023 | March 13, 2023 | Present Day, InfoWars Interview |
| 809 | 809: May 18, 2023 | May 18, 2023 | May 18, 2023 | May 22, 2023 | Present Day |
| 870 | 870: November 9, 2023 | November 9, 2023 | November 9, 2023 | November 13, 2023 | Present Day |
| 919 | 919: April 15, 2024 | April 15, 2024 | April 15, 2024 | April 19, 2024 | Present Day |