Joycelyn Elders: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) Created page with "'''Joycelyn Elders''' (born Minnie Lee Jones; August 13, 1933) is an American physician and public health official who served as the 15th Surgeon General of the United States from 1993 to 1994. She was the first African American and the second woman to hold the position. Her tenure was marked by her outspoken views on several public health issues, which often led to controversies. === Controversies === Elders is well-known for her advocacy of sexual health education, p..." |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
Despite the controversies surrounding her tenure, Joycelyn Elders remains a respected figure in public health circles. She is noted for her courage in tackling controversial topics and advocating for policies based on scientific reasoning and public welfare. Her work set a precedent for open discussions about sexual health and drug policy reform. | Despite the controversies surrounding her tenure, Joycelyn Elders remains a respected figure in public health circles. She is noted for her courage in tackling controversial topics and advocating for policies based on scientific reasoning and public welfare. Her work set a precedent for open discussions about sexual health and drug policy reform. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[36: June 29, 2015|36]] | |||
|[[36: June 29, 2015]] | |||
|June 29, 2015 | |||
|June 29, 2015 | |||
|May 3, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Time Travel|Time Travel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[38: 30 Hour Marathon Coverage|38]] | |||
|[[38: 30 Hour Marathon Coverage]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|May 9, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:Special Edition|Special Edition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[68: September 19-28, 2015|68]] | |||
|[[68: September 19-28, 2015]] | |||
|September 19, 2015 | |||
|September 28, 2015 | |||
|July 31, 2017 | |||
|[[:Category:2015 Investigation|2015 Investigation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[115: January 2, 2018|115]] | |||
|[[115: January 2, 2018]] | |||
|January 2, 2018 | |||
|January 2, 2018 | |||
|January 3, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[118: January 10-11, 2018|118]] | |||
|[[118: January 10-11, 2018]] | |||
|January 10, 2018 | |||
|January 11, 2018 | |||
|January 12, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[347: September 23, 2019|347]] | |||
|[[347: September 23, 2019]] | |||
|September 23, 2019 | |||
|September 23, 2019 | |||
|September 25, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[375: November 29, 2019|375]] | |||
|[[375: November 29, 2019]] | |||
|November 29, 2019 | |||
|November 29, 2019 | |||
|December 2, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[576: July 9, 2021|576]] | |||
|[[576: July 9, 2021]] | |||
|July 9, 2021 | |||
|July 9, 2021 | |||
|July 12, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | |||
Latest revision as of 00:57, 29 June 2025
Joycelyn Elders (born Minnie Lee Jones; August 13, 1933) is an American physician and public health official who served as the 15th Surgeon General of the United States from 1993 to 1994. She was the first African American and the second woman to hold the position. Her tenure was marked by her outspoken views on several public health issues, which often led to controversies.
Controversies
Elders is well-known for her advocacy of sexual health education, particularly her support for teaching about masturbation in schools as part of a comprehensive sex education program. This stance drew significant attention and criticism, eventually contributing to her controversial dismissal in December 1994 by President Bill Clinton, who cited her comments as inconsistent with the administration's policies.
She also faced backlash for her progressive views on drug policy, including the decriminalization of marijuana, which she argued could reduce crime and improve public health. Her forthright opinions on topics such as contraception and abortion often put her at odds with conservative groups.
Conspiracy Theories and Public Perceptions
Alex enjoys attributing a quote from her along the lines of "reach down, touch their genitals, rub them, help them", however he has been searching for years to produce the soundbite he believes exists ...
Legacy
Despite the controversies surrounding her tenure, Joycelyn Elders remains a respected figure in public health circles. She is noted for her courage in tackling controversial topics and advocating for policies based on scientific reasoning and public welfare. Her work set a precedent for open discussions about sexual health and drug policy reform.
Relevant Episodes by Release Date
| No. | Title | Coverage
start date |
Coverage
end date |
Air date | Episode type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 36: June 29, 2015 | June 29, 2015 | June 29, 2015 | May 3, 2017 | Time Travel |
| 38 | 38: 30 Hour Marathon Coverage | May 9, 2017 | Special Edition | ||
| 68 | 68: September 19-28, 2015 | September 19, 2015 | September 28, 2015 | July 31, 2017 | 2015 Investigation |
| 115 | 115: January 2, 2018 | January 2, 2018 | January 2, 2018 | January 3, 2018 | Present Day |
| 118 | 118: January 10-11, 2018 | January 10, 2018 | January 11, 2018 | January 12, 2018 | Present Day |
| 347 | 347: September 23, 2019 | September 23, 2019 | September 23, 2019 | September 25, 2019 | Present Day |
| 375 | 375: November 29, 2019 | November 29, 2019 | November 29, 2019 | December 2, 2019 | Present Day |
| 576 | 576: July 9, 2021 | July 9, 2021 | July 9, 2021 | July 12, 2021 | Present Day |