Charlie Kirk: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) Created page with "'''Charlie Kirk''' (born October 14, 1993) is an American conservative activist, author, and co-founder of Turning Point USA, a nonprofit organization advocating for conservative ideals on high school and college campuses. Despite his influence in the political landscape, Kirk has been involved in several controversies and conspiracy theories. Kirk has frequently promoted claims that have stirred debate and controversy. During the COVID-19 pandemic, he was a proponent o..." |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Despite his prominent role within mainstream conservatism, Kirk has expressed viewpoints similar to those of conspiracy theorist Alex Jones. In various media appearances, he has reiterated claims associated with Jones, particularly around the topics of government deception and control schemes.<ref>https://www.thedailybeast.com/milo-yiannopoulos-and-charlie-kirk-take-page-from-alex-jones-on-info-wars</ref> Although not directly partnered with Jones, Kirk's alignment with similar conspiracy narratives links him indirectly to the broader spectrum of political commentary and conspiracy theorists. | Despite his prominent role within mainstream conservatism, Kirk has expressed viewpoints similar to those of conspiracy theorist Alex Jones. In various media appearances, he has reiterated claims associated with Jones, particularly around the topics of government deception and control schemes.<ref>https://www.thedailybeast.com/milo-yiannopoulos-and-charlie-kirk-take-page-from-alex-jones-on-info-wars</ref> Although not directly partnered with Jones, Kirk's alignment with similar conspiracy narratives links him indirectly to the broader spectrum of political commentary and conspiracy theorists. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[190: August 6, 2018|190]] | |||
|[[190: August 6, 2018]] | |||
|August 6, 2018 | |||
|August 6, 2018 | |||
|August 8, 2018 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[282: April 5, 2019|282]] | |||
|[[282: April 5, 2019]] | |||
|April 5, 2019 | |||
|April 5, 2019 | |||
|April 10, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[300: May 21-22, 2019|300]] | |||
|[[300: May 21-22, 2019]] | |||
|May 21, 2019 | |||
|May 22, 2019 | |||
|May 24, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[309: June 10-11, 2019|309]] | |||
|[[309: June 10-11, 2019]] | |||
|June 10, 2019 | |||
|June 11, 2019 | |||
|June 14, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[363: October 30, 2019|363]] | |||
|[[363: October 30, 2019]] | |||
|October 30, 2019 | |||
|October 30, 2019 | |||
|November 1, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[368: November 11-12, 2019|368]] | |||
|[[368: November 11-12, 2019]] | |||
|November 11, 2019 | |||
|November 12, 2019 | |||
|November 13, 2019 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[399: February 12-14, 2020|399]] | |||
|[[399: February 12-14, 2020]] | |||
|February 12, 2020 | |||
|February 14, 2020 | |||
|February 17, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[403: February 24, 2020|403]] | |||
|[[403: February 24, 2020]] | |||
|February 24, 2020 | |||
|February 24, 2020 | |||
|February 26, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[404: Mr. Jones Goes To CPAC|404]] | |||
|[[404: Mr. Jones Goes To CPAC]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|March 2, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[505: November 18, 2020|505]] | |||
|[[505: November 18, 2020]] | |||
|November 18, 2020 | |||
|November 18, 2020 | |||
|November 23, 2020 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[536: February 28, 2021|536]] | |||
|[[536: February 28, 2021]] | |||
|February 28, 2021 | |||
|February 28, 2021 | |||
|March 1, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[576: July 9, 2021|576]] | |||
|[[576: July 9, 2021]] | |||
|July 9, 2021 | |||
|July 9, 2021 | |||
|July 12, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[577: July 13, 2021|577]] | |||
|[[577: July 13, 2021]] | |||
|July 13, 2021 | |||
|July 13, 2021 | |||
|July 16, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[582: Chattin' With Jared|582]] | |||
|[[582: Chattin' With Jared]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|August 2, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Deep Dive|Deep Dive]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[612: October 31, 2021|612]] | |||
|[[612: October 31, 2021]] | |||
|October 31, 2021 | |||
|October 31, 2021 | |||
|November 3, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[637: January 13, 2022|637]] | |||
|[[637: January 13, 2022]] | |||
|January 13, 2022 | |||
|January 13, 2022 | |||
|January 17, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[639: January 17, 2022|639]] | |||
|[[639: January 17, 2022]] | |||
|January 17, 2022 | |||
|January 17, 2022 | |||
|January 21, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[713: Chatting With Becca Lewis|713]] | |||
|[[713: Chatting With Becca Lewis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|August 9, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[736: Reflections on a Verdict|736]] | |||
|[[736: Reflections on a Verdict]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|October 15, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]], [[:Category:Formulaic Objections|Formulaic Objections]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[746: The Infowars All-Star Midterm Coverage Spectacular|746]] | |||
|[[746: The Infowars All-Star Midterm Coverage Spectacular]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|November 11, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[775: Fireside Chatting|775]] | |||
|[[775: Fireside Chatting]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|February 10, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[836: The Crowder Announcement|836]] | |||
|[[836: The Crowder Announcement]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|August 9, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[861: October 18, 2023|861]] | |||
|[[861: October 18, 2023]] | |||
|October 18, 2023 | |||
|October 18, 2023 | |||
|October 20, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[863: Keepin' It Fake, With Vivek|863]] | |||
|[[863: Keepin' It Fake, With Vivek]] | |||
|October 24, 2023 | |||
|October 24, 2023 | |||
|October 27, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]], [[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[958: More Like Jimmy Bore, Revisited|958]] | |||
|[[958: More Like Jimmy Bore, Revisited]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|August 26, 2024 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[963: September 11, 2024|963]] | |||
|[[963: September 11, 2024]] | |||
|September 11, 2024 | |||
|September 11, 2024 | |||
|September 13, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[977: October 25-28, 2024|977]] | |||
|[[977: October 25-28, 2024]] | |||
|October 25, 2024 | |||
|October 28, 2024 | |||
|November 1, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[991: You Can Do It, But Should You?|991]] | |||
|[[991: You Can Do It, But Should You?]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|December 23, 2024 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
[[Category:People]] | |||
Latest revision as of 00:54, 29 June 2025
Charlie Kirk (born October 14, 1993) is an American conservative activist, author, and co-founder of Turning Point USA, a nonprofit organization advocating for conservative ideals on high school and college campuses. Despite his influence in the political landscape, Kirk has been involved in several controversies and conspiracy theories.
Kirk has frequently promoted claims that have stirred debate and controversy. During the COVID-19 pandemic, he was a proponent of misinformation regarding the virus and the vaccines, often using his platform to downplay the severity of the pandemic and criticize public health measures.[1] Furthermore, he has made claims regarding election integrity that are largely unsupported by evidence, amplifying baseless narratives around the 2020 Presidential Election, echoing sentiments shared by former President Donald Trump.[2]
Despite his prominent role within mainstream conservatism, Kirk has expressed viewpoints similar to those of conspiracy theorist Alex Jones. In various media appearances, he has reiterated claims associated with Jones, particularly around the topics of government deception and control schemes.[3] Although not directly partnered with Jones, Kirk's alignment with similar conspiracy narratives links him indirectly to the broader spectrum of political commentary and conspiracy theorists.
Relevant Episodes by Release Date
| No. | Title | Coverage
start date |
Coverage
end date |
Air date | Episode type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190 | 190: August 6, 2018 | August 6, 2018 | August 6, 2018 | August 8, 2018 | Present Day |
| 282 | 282: April 5, 2019 | April 5, 2019 | April 5, 2019 | April 10, 2019 | Present Day |
| 300 | 300: May 21-22, 2019 | May 21, 2019 | May 22, 2019 | May 24, 2019 | Present Day |
| 309 | 309: June 10-11, 2019 | June 10, 2019 | June 11, 2019 | June 14, 2019 | Present Day |
| 363 | 363: October 30, 2019 | October 30, 2019 | October 30, 2019 | November 1, 2019 | Present Day |
| 368 | 368: November 11-12, 2019 | November 11, 2019 | November 12, 2019 | November 13, 2019 | Present Day |
| 399 | 399: February 12-14, 2020 | February 12, 2020 | February 14, 2020 | February 17, 2020 | Present Day |
| 403 | 403: February 24, 2020 | February 24, 2020 | February 24, 2020 | February 26, 2020 | Present Day |
| 404 | 404: Mr. Jones Goes To CPAC | March 2, 2020 | Present Day | ||
| 505 | 505: November 18, 2020 | November 18, 2020 | November 18, 2020 | November 23, 2020 | Present Day |
| 536 | 536: February 28, 2021 | February 28, 2021 | February 28, 2021 | March 1, 2021 | Present Day |
| 576 | 576: July 9, 2021 | July 9, 2021 | July 9, 2021 | July 12, 2021 | Present Day |
| 577 | 577: July 13, 2021 | July 13, 2021 | July 13, 2021 | July 16, 2021 | Present Day |
| 582 | 582: Chattin' With Jared | August 2, 2021 | Deep Dive | ||
| 612 | 612: October 31, 2021 | October 31, 2021 | October 31, 2021 | November 3, 2021 | Present Day |
| 637 | 637: January 13, 2022 | January 13, 2022 | January 13, 2022 | January 17, 2022 | Present Day |
| 639 | 639: January 17, 2022 | January 17, 2022 | January 17, 2022 | January 21, 2022 | Present Day |
| 713 | 713: Chatting With Becca Lewis | August 9, 2022 | Knowledge Fight Interview | ||
| 736 | 736: Reflections on a Verdict | October 15, 2022 | Knowledge Fight Interview, Formulaic Objections | ||
| 746 | 746: The Infowars All-Star Midterm Coverage Spectacular | November 11, 2022 | Present Day | ||
| 775 | 775: Fireside Chatting | February 10, 2023 | Present Day | ||
| 836 | 836: The Crowder Announcement | August 9, 2023 | Present Day | ||
| 861 | 861: October 18, 2023 | October 18, 2023 | October 18, 2023 | October 20, 2023 | Present Day |
| 863 | 863: Keepin' It Fake, With Vivek | October 24, 2023 | October 24, 2023 | October 27, 2023 | Present Day, InfoWars Interview |
| 958 | 958: More Like Jimmy Bore, Revisited | August 26, 2024 | |||
| 963 | 963: September 11, 2024 | September 11, 2024 | September 11, 2024 | September 13, 2024 | Present Day |
| 977 | 977: October 25-28, 2024 | October 25, 2024 | October 28, 2024 | November 1, 2024 | Present Day |
| 991 | 991: You Can Do It, But Should You? | December 23, 2024 |
References
- ↑ https://www.latimes.com/world-nation/story/2021-12-29/conspiracy-theorists-played-down-covid-19-now-they-are-sick
- ↑ https://www.nytimes.com/2021/12/05/us/politics/trump-ally-conspiracy-michigan.html
- ↑ https://www.thedailybeast.com/milo-yiannopoulos-and-charlie-kirk-take-page-from-alex-jones-on-info-wars