Enrique Tarrio: Difference between revisions
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) m RainbowBatch update |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|January 29, 2025 | |January 29, 2025 | ||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[1012: January 29, 2025|1012]] | |||
|[[1012: January 29, 2025]] | |||
|January 29, 2025 | |||
|January 29, 2025 | |||
|February 28, 2025 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1029: April 21, 2024|1029]] | |||
|[[1029: April 21, 2024]] | |||
|April 21, 2024 | |||
|April 21, 2024 | |||
|April 25, 2025 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:People]] | [[Category:People]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:55, 29 June 2025
Enrique Tarrio is a far-right activist and the leader of the Proud Boys, a far-right, violent male-only street gang known for its extremist views and involvement in violent clashes with left-wing activists. Tarrio, a Cuban-American, has been involved in various right-wing organizations and causes, including the "alt-right" movement and the anti-immigrant group known as the "Latinos for Trump." He has been arrested multiple times for various offenses, including seditious conspiracy, weapons, and theft charges.
Tarrio has been indicted and is currently (as of March 2023) on trial for his involvement in the planning of the January 6th Insurrection. While Tarrio came to DC in advance of the riot, he was actually arrested for weapons and vandalism charges on January 4th, 2021 (he later pleading guilty), and as condition of his bail was not in DC on the 6th (and therefore did not enter the Capitol building)[1]. Later, it emerged that Tarrio, Stewart Rhodes, and other far-right gang leaders met in a DC parking garage on the night of January 5th[2]. Prosecutors allege that the gangs planned to storm the Capitol together during this event, with a film crew taping one participant stating "It's inevitable. It's going to happen. We just have to do it strong, fast, together"[3]. Rhodes and other Oathkeepers leadership have been convicted of related charges, Proud Boys leadership (including ex-InfoWars employee Joe Biggs, represented by none other than Norm Pattis) are still on trial.