Ashley Babbitt: Difference between revisions
SuperAdmin (talk | contribs) m Adding category 'Category:People' |
RainbowBatch (talk | contribs) RainbowBatch update |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Babbitt was a follower of far-right conspiracy theories, including QAnon, which alleges a secret cabal of Satan-worshipping pedophiles is running a global child trafficking ring and that former President Donald Trump was working to dismantle it. She frequently shared such theories on her social media accounts, expressing significant support for Trump and belief in widespread electoral fraud in the 2020 presidential election. | Babbitt was a follower of far-right conspiracy theories, including QAnon, which alleges a secret cabal of Satan-worshipping pedophiles is running a global child trafficking ring and that former President Donald Trump was working to dismantle it. She frequently shared such theories on her social media accounts, expressing significant support for Trump and belief in widespread electoral fraud in the 2020 presidential election. | ||
Her death became a flashpoint in conservative and far-right circles, with prominent figures claiming she was unjustly killed. These claims were fueled by right-wing media personalities, including Alex Jones. Jones and others have often cited Babbitt's death as an example of alleged excessive force used by law enforcement against Trump supporters on January 6th. | Her death became a flashpoint in conservative and far-right circles, with prominent figures claiming she was unjustly killed. These claims were fueled by right-wing media personalities, including Alex Jones. Jones and others have often cited Babbitt's death as an example of alleged excessive force used by law enforcement against Trump supporters on January 6th. | ||
Despite calls from Babbitt's supporters and family for a full investigation into her death, the U.S. Department of Justice concluded in April 2021 that the officer who shot her would not face charges, determining there was insufficient evidence to support a prosecution. Babbitt's legacy remains a contentious subject, symbolizing different aspects of the political divides in the United States. | Despite calls from Babbitt's supporters and family for a full investigation into her death, the U.S. Department of Justice concluded in April 2021 that the officer who shot her would not face charges, determining there was insufficient evidence to support a prosecution. Babbitt's legacy remains a contentious subject, symbolizing different aspects of the political divides in the United States. | ||
==Relevant Episodes by Release Date== | |||
{| class="fandom-table sortable" | |||
!No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Coverage | |||
start date | |||
!Coverage | |||
end date | |||
!Air date | |||
!Episode type | |||
|- | |||
|[[518: January 7-8, 2021|518]] | |||
|[[518: January 7-8, 2021]] | |||
|January 7, 2021 | |||
|January 8, 2021 | |||
|January 11, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[549: April 13-14, 2021|549]] | |||
|[[549: April 13-14, 2021]] | |||
|April 13, 2021 | |||
|April 14, 2021 | |||
|April 16, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[614: The Purge of Gates|614]] | |||
|[[614: The Purge of Gates]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|November 8, 2021 | |||
|[[:Category:Documentary|Documentary]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[638: See You At The Cross-Rhodes|638]] | |||
|[[638: See You At The Cross-Rhodes]] | |||
|July 2, 2021 | |||
|July 2, 2021 | |||
|January 19, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]], [[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[642: January 24, 2022|642]] | |||
|[[642: January 24, 2022]] | |||
|January 24, 2022 | |||
|January 24, 2022 | |||
|January 28, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[643: January 28, 2022|643]] | |||
|[[643: January 28, 2022]] | |||
|January 28, 2022 | |||
|January 28, 2022 | |||
|January 31, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[669: Chatting With Amanda Moore|669]] | |||
|[[669: Chatting With Amanda Moore]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|April 13, 2022 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[786: Too Biggs For His Britches|786]] | |||
|[[786: Too Biggs For His Britches]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|March 17, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Present Day|Present Day]], [[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[792: Chatting With Jeff Sharlet|792]] | |||
|[[792: Chatting With Jeff Sharlet]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|April 5, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[812: Jeff Sharlet Returns|812]] | |||
|[[812: Jeff Sharlet Returns]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|May 31, 2023 | |||
|[[:Category:Knowledge Fight Interview|Knowledge Fight Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[888: The Debate Of The Century, Part 1|888]] | |||
|[[888: The Debate Of The Century, Part 1]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 12, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[889: The Debate Of The Century, Part 2|889]] | |||
|[[889: The Debate Of The Century, Part 2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|January 15, 2024 | |||
|[[:Category:InfoWars Interview|InfoWars Interview]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:People]] | [[Category:People]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:53, 29 June 2025
Ashley Babbitt (1985–2021) was a United States Air Force veteran who became a prominent figure in the controversies surrounding the January 6, 2021, storming of the U.S. Capitol. She was fatally shot by a Capitol Police officer while attempting to enter a restricted area of the Capitol building during the riot.
Babbitt was a follower of far-right conspiracy theories, including QAnon, which alleges a secret cabal of Satan-worshipping pedophiles is running a global child trafficking ring and that former President Donald Trump was working to dismantle it. She frequently shared such theories on her social media accounts, expressing significant support for Trump and belief in widespread electoral fraud in the 2020 presidential election.
Her death became a flashpoint in conservative and far-right circles, with prominent figures claiming she was unjustly killed. These claims were fueled by right-wing media personalities, including Alex Jones. Jones and others have often cited Babbitt's death as an example of alleged excessive force used by law enforcement against Trump supporters on January 6th.
Despite calls from Babbitt's supporters and family for a full investigation into her death, the U.S. Department of Justice concluded in April 2021 that the officer who shot her would not face charges, determining there was insufficient evidence to support a prosecution. Babbitt's legacy remains a contentious subject, symbolizing different aspects of the political divides in the United States.